Persicaria orientalis

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria orientalis (L.)Spach
Common Name:KISS-ME-OVER-THE-GARDEN-GATE; PRINCESS-FEATHER
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria orientalis (L.)Spach - KISS-ME-OVER-THE-GARDEN-GATE; PRINCESS-FEATHER

Citation

Citation PERSICARIA ORIENTALIS (Linnaeus) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 537. 1841.
Basionym: Polygonum orientale Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.16). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 175. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heptarina orientalis Heptarina orientalis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 15. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Polygonum orientale Linnaeus 1753. 
Lagunea orientalis Lagunea orientalis (Linnaeus) Nakai, J. Jap. Bot. 18: 112. 1942.BASIONYM: Polygonum orientale Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum altissimum Polygonum altissimum Moench, Methodus 630. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygonum orientale Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum orientale Polygonum orientale Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 362. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.16). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 175. 1982.
Polygonum speciosum Polygonum speciosum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 259. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygonum orientale Linnaeus 1753. 
Amblygonum pilosum Amblygonum pilosum (Meisner) Nakai, List Pl. Form. 168. 1928, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygonum orientale Linnaeus, var. pilosum Meisner 1856; Polygonum pilosum Roxburgh 1832, nom. illegit.; Lagunea cochinchinensis Loureiro 1790. 
Goniaticum solitarium Goniaticum solitarium Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 338. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lagunea cochinchinensis Loureiro 1790. 
Lagunea cochinchinensis Lagunea cochinchinensis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 220. 1790.  
Polygonum amoenum Polygonum amoenum Blume, Bijdr. 531. 1826. TYPE: INDONESIA:
Polygonum cochinchinense Polygonum cochinchinense (Loureiro) Meisner, Monogr. Polyg. 55. 1826BASIONYM: Lagunea cochinchinensis Loureiro 1790. 
Polygonum deasyi Polygonum deasyi Rendle, J. Bot. 1900: 495. 1900.BASIONYM: Polygonum tibeticum Rendle 1900, non Hemsley 1896. 
Polygonum orientale var. pilosum Polygonum orientale Linnaeus, var. pilosum Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 123. 1856.BASIONYM: Polygonum pilosum Roxburgh 1832, nom. illegit.; Lagunea cochinchinensis Loureiro 1790. 
Polygonum pilosum Polygonum pilosum Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. Ed. 1832 2: 286. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lagunea cochinchinensis Loureiro 1790. 
Polygonum spaethii Polygonum spaethii Dammer, Notizbl. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 378. 1899.  
Polygonum subcordatum Polygonum subcordatum Miquel, J. Bot. Neerl. 1: 95. 1861.  
Polygonum tibeticum Polygonum tibeticum Rendle, J. Bot. 1900: 428. 1900, non Hemsley 1896.  
Polygonum torquatum Polygonum torquatum Bruijn, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 303. 1854.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 10 Sep 1960 R. Kral 11501
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: