Ligustrum sinense

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Ligustrum sinense Lour.
Common Name:CHINESE PRIVET
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Ligustrum
Species Ligustrum sinense Lour. - CHINESE PRIVET

Citation

Citation LIGUSTRUM SINENSE Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 19. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker PIHG  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay PIHG  
Duval FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam PIHG  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ligustrum calleryanum Ligustrum calleryanum Decaisne, Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat., ser. 2. 2: 35. 1879.  
Ligustrum sinense var. multiflorum Ligustrum sinense Loureiro, var. multiflorum Bowles, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 50: 237, f. 109. 1911.  
Ligustrum sinense var. villosum Ligustrum sinense Loureiro, var. villosum (May) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 913. 1900.BASIONYM: Ligustrum villosum May 1874. 
Ligustrum villosum Ligustrum villosum May, Rev. Hort. 1874: 299. 1874.  
Olea consanguinea Olea consanguinea Hance, in Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 3: 17. 1852.  
Olea walpersiana Olea walpersiana Hance, in Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 3: 17. 1852.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 May 1986 C. vanHoek 11
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Aug 1984 S. Mortellaro s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11593
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8010
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9989
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11004
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 May 2005 T. MacClendon 319
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8092
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 May 1969 G. N. Avery 625
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52190
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56529
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9327
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9514
USA Florida Taylor Co. 11 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3629
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1550 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 30 Apr 1961 J. A. Ewan 20220 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Guilford Co. 01 Apr 1958 R. C. Bell 11648
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 04 Nov 1966 J. F. Matthews s.n.
USA Louisiana Lincoln Co. 04 Nov 1975 D. G. Rhodes 13348
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8202
USA South Carolina Marlboro Co. 11 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood, Jr. 9414
USA Georgia Monroe Co. 07 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1966
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 03 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4086
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 28 Aug 2001 K. Francl 76
USA Alabama Bibb Co. 19 Jul 1995 M. Birk 275
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9821
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 14 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10926
USA Alabama Bulloch Co. 20 Jul 2011 A. R. Diamond 22369
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 14 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4498
USA Georgia Meriwether Co. 13 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 12 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22264
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2774
USA Louisiana Lincoln Co. 04 May 1972 D. Mahaffey 138
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 27 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2941
USA Georgia Bibb Co. 01 Jan 1980 R. P. Sauleda s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 10 Oct 1976 J. A. Ewan 23092
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: