Brosimum alicastrum

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Brosimum alicastrum Sw.
Common Name:BREADNUT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Brosimum
Species Brosimum alicastrum Sw. - BREADNUT

Citation

Citation BROSIMUM ALICASTRUM Swartz, Prodr. 12. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alicastrum brownei Alicastrum brownei Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 623. 1891.BASIONYM: Brosimum alicastrum Swartz 1788. 
Ferolia guianensis Ferolia guianensis Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane, Suppl. 7. 1775. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA:
Ficus faginea Ficus faginea Kunth & Bouché, Index Sem. Hort. Berol. 1846: 20. 1847. TYPE: Cult. in Berlin, without data (holotype: B; isotype: U).
Piratinera guianensis Piratinera guianensis Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 888. 1775.  
Urostigma fagineum Urostigma fagineum (Kunth & Bouché) Miquel, London J. Bot. 6: 537. 1847.BASIONYM: Ficus faginea Kunth & Bouché 1847. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-45
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9180 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco 14 Jan 1979 H. H. Iltis 1605 N.V. "Mojote" or "Capomo"; included with no. 1605 to indicate original habitat.
Belize Toledo Distr. 01 Apr 1997 S. W. Brewer 809 Field collected in isopropyl alcohol (70%).
Mexico Nayarit Bahía de Banderas Mun. 13 Aug 1990 M. Cházaro 6367
Costa Rica Guanacaste Prov. 12 Jun 1984 L. D. Gómez 23053
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: