Persicaria longiseta

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria longiseta (Bruijn)Kitag.
Common Name:ORIENTAL LADY'S-THUMB
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), FACW- (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria longiseta (Bruijn)Kitag. - ORIENTAL LADY'S-THUMB

Citation

Citation PERSICARIA LONGISETA (Bruijn) Kitagawa, Rep. Inst. Sci. Res. Manchoukuo 1: 322. 1937.
Basionym: Polygonum longisetum Bruijn 1854.
Type: INDONESIA: Java:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Persicaria cespitosa var. longiseta Persicaria cespitosa (Blume) Nakai, var. longiseta (Bruijn) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 63: 410. 1987.BASIONYM: Polygonum longisetum Bruijn 1854. 
Persicaria longiseta Polygonum cespitosum Blume, var. longisetum (Bruijn) Steward, Contr. Gray Herb. 88: 67. 1930.BASIONYM: Polygonum longisetum Bruijn 1854. 
Polygonum blumei var. longisetum Polygonum blumei Meisner, var. longisetum (Bruijn) Meisner, in Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 58. 1865.BASIONYM: Polygonum longisetum Bruijn 1854. 
Polygonum longisetum Polygonum longisetum Bruijn, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 307. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Persicaria blumei Persicaria blumei (Meisner) H. Gross, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 37(2): 111. 1919.BASIONYM: Polygonum blumei Meisner 1865. 
Persicaria buisanensis Persicaria buisanensis (Ohki) Sasaki, List Pl. Form. 168. 1928.BASIONYM: Polygonum buisanense Ohki 1925. 
Persicaria gentiliana Persicaria gentiliana H. Leveille, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 338. 1914. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Persicaria manshuricola Persicaria manshuricola Kitagawa, Rep. Inst. Sci. Res. Manchoukuo 6(4): 121, pl. 2(2). 1942. TYPE: CHINA:
Persicaria roseoviridis Persicaria roseoviridis Kitagawa, Rep. Inst. Sci. Res. Manchoukuo 1: 321, pl. 4. 1937.  
Polygonum blumei Polygonum blumei Meisner, in Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 57. 1856 ("1852").  
Polygonum blumei var. brevisetum Polygonum blumei Meisner, var. brevisetum Meisner, in Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 58. 1865, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Polygonum blumei Meisner 1865. 
Polygonum buisanense Polygonum buisanense Ohki, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 39: 259. 1925.  
Polygonum donii var. longisetum Polygonum donii Meisner, var. longisetum (Bruijn) Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1: 1000. 1855.BASIONYM: Polygonum longisetum Bruijn 1854. 
Polygonum gentilianum Polygonum gentilianum (H. Léveillé) H. Léveillé, Cat. Pl. Yun-Nan 207. 1916.BASIONYM: Persicaria gentiliana H. Léveillé 1914. 
Polygonum interruptum Polygonum interruptum Bunge, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Pétersbourg Divers Savans 2: 58. 1833.  
Polygonum kinashii Polygonum kinashii H. Léveillé & Vaniot, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 51: 422. 1904.  
Polygonum roseoviride Polygonum roseoviride (Kitagawa) S. X. Li & Y. L. Chang, Fl. Pl. Herb. Chin. Bor.-Orient. 2: 46. 1959.BASIONYM: Persicaria roseoviridis Kitagawa 1937. 
Polygonum roseoviride var. manshuricola Polygonum roseoviride (Kitagawa) S. X. Li & Y. L. Chang, var. manchuricola (Kitagawa) C. F. Fang, Fl. Liaoningica 1: 334. 1988.BASIONYM: Persicaria manshuricola Kitagawa 1942. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Nov 2002 J. R. Burkhalter 18903
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 25 Aug 1982 M. L. Smyth 6107
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 21 Aug 1989 S. R. Hill 21028
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 02 Oct 1976 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 781
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 11 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4389
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 03 Oct 1988 D. R. Thomas 107575
USA Arkansas Jefferson Co. 09 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158214
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 210
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 02 Nov 2005 R. Martinez s.n.
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 16 Sep 2010 A. R. Diamond 21592
USA Tennessee Marshall Co. 04 Oct 1999 V. E. McNeilus 99-1003
USA Georgia Cobb Co. 22 Sep 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 136
USA Georgia Cobb Co. 22 Sep 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 125
USA Georgia Harris Co. 08 Aug 1972 S. B. Jones 22215
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Sep 1958 H. E. Ahles 49533
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4556
USA West Virginia Upshur Co. 06 Sep 1962 G. B. Rossbach 4085
USA New Jersey Essex Co. 31 Aug 1962 G. B. Rossbach 4056
USA Virginia Dickenson Co. 14 Sep 1961 R. Kral 14159
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 23 Sep 1974 T. Bradley 6976
USA Pennsylvania Lancaster Co. 07 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4183
USA Virginia King William Co. 11 Oct 1993 T. Bradley 25751
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 23 Sep 1974 T. Bradley 6979
USA Illinois Ogle Co. 03 Sep 2012 P. D. Sorensen 1238
USA Missouri Hickory Co. 18 Aug 1974 T. Bradley 6755
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 22 Oct 1978 P. A. Matekaitis 329
USA Pennsylvania Cumberland Co. 03 Aug 1976 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 683
USA West Virginia Grant Co. 11 Aug 1979 D. E. Boufford 21319
USA Virginia King George Co. 01 Sep 1990 T. Bradley 23959
USA Illinois Fayette Co. 22 Aug 2001 S. R. Hill 34183
USA Kentucky Jackson Co. 17 Jul 1982 D. D. Taylor 1858
USA Kentucky Pulaski Co. 21 Jun 1991 J. R. Abbott 704
USA Virginia Loudon Co. 02 Aug 1968 R. M. Downs 4237
USA Ohio Jackson Co. 21 Sep 1980 J. S. Shelly 193
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 08 Oct 1977 J. Kirby s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Alleghany Co. 26 Aug 1941 L. K. Henry s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Delaware Co. 24 Sep 1942 L. C. Wheeler 5663
USA Maryland Talbot Co. 05 Sep 2005 W. D. Longbottom 6568
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: