Ipheion uniflorum

Family:ALLIACEAE
Species:Ipheion uniflorum (Graham)Raf.
Common Name:SPRINGSTAR; STAR-OF-BETHLEHEM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyALLIACEAE
Genus Ipheion
Species Ipheion uniflorum (Graham)Raf. - SPRINGSTAR; STAR-OF-BETHLEHEM

Citation

Citation IPHEION UNIFLORUM (Graham) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 12. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: Milla uniflora Graham 1833.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Leon FSU  
Madison USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Milla uniflora Milla uniflora Graham, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 1833: 174. 1833.  
Beauverdia uniflora Beauverdia uniflora (Lindley) Herter, Boissiera 7: 512. 1943.BASIONYM: Triteleia uniflora Lindley 1829-1830. 
Brodiaea uniflora Brodiaea uniflora (Lindley) Engler, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 2(5): 57. 1887.BASIONYM: Triteleia uniflora Lindley 1829-1830. 
Hookera uniflora Hookera uniflora (Lindley) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 712. 1891.BASIONYM: Triteleia uniflora Lindley 1829-1830. 
Leucocoryne uniflora Leucocoryne uniflora (Lindley) Greene, Pittonia 2: 57. 1890.BASIONYM: Triteleia uniflora Lindley 1829-1830. 
Tristagma uniflora Tristagma uniflora (Lindley) Traub, Pl. Life 19: 61. 1963.BASIONYM: Triteleia uniflora Lindley 1829-1830. 
Triteleia uniflora Triteleia uniflora Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 15: sub t. 1293. 1829-1830.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 13 Mar 1968 J. D. Warrington 117
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 27 Mar 1988 S. R. Hill 19070
USA Florida Madison Co. 13 Mar 1982 L. C. Anderson 5697
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: