Sherardia arvensis

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Sherardia arvensis L.
Common Name:BLUE FIELDMADDER
Plant Notes:This species has also been called Galium sherardia, in a wider concept of Galium, which may be revised (see Yang et al. 2018).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Sherardia
Species Sherardia arvensis L. - BLUE FIELDMADDER

Citation

Citation SHERARDIA ARVENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 102. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 33 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Natali, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 88. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Sumter FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asperula sherardii Asperula sherardii Höck ex Hallier, in W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 3. 2: 1199. 1893.BASIONYM: Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Asperula sherardii var. typica Asperula sherardii Höck ex Hallier, var. typica Hallier, in W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 3. 2: 1199. 1893, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Asperula sherardii Höck ex Hallier 1893; Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Asterophyllum scherardia Asterophyllum scherardia Schimper & Spenner, in Spenner, Fl. Friburg. 3: 1077. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Galium sherardii Galium sherardii (Höck ex Hallier) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 12: 187. 1904, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asperula sherardii Höck ex Hallier 1893; Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Hexodontocarpus arvensis Hexodontocarpus arvensis (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 467. 1867.BASIONYM: Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Asperula sherardii var. maritima Asperula sherardii Höck ex Hallier, var. maritima (Grisebach) Hallier, in W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 3. 2: 1199. 1893.BASIONYM: Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, var. maritima Grisebach 1846. 
Sherardia affinis Sherardia affinis Gandoger, Contr. Fl. Terr. Slav. Merid. 1: 14. 1883.  
Sherardia agraria Sherardia agraria Tornabene, Fl. Sicul. 284. 1887. TYPE: ITALY: Sicily:
Sherardia arvensis forma argentina Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, forma argentina Hicken, Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 65: 311. 1908. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: General San Martín: Near Colegio Militar, road to Villa Ballester, 28 Oct 1900, Hicken s.n. (holotype: SI; isotype: SI).
Sherardia arvensis forma maritima Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, forma maritima (Grisebach) Litardière Candollea 11: 216. 1948.BASIONYM: Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, var. maritima Grisebach 1846. 
Sherardia arvensis subsp. maritima Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, subsp. maritima (Grisebach) Jávorka, Magyar Fl. 1035. 1925.BASIONYM: Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, var. maritima Grisebach 1846. 
Sherardia arvensis var. albiflora Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, var. albiflora Tinant, Fl. Luxemb. 94. 1836. TYPE: LUXEMBOURG:
Sherardia arvensis var. hirsuta Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, var. hirsuta Baguet, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 15: 132. 1836. TYPE: BELGIUM: Pellenberg,
Sherardia arvensis var. hirta Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, var. hirta R. Uechtritz, in Fiek & R. Uechtritz, Fl. Schlesien 195. 1881. TYPE: POLAND
Sherardia arvensis var. littoralis Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, var. littoralis Conill, Bull. Assoc. Pyren. Échange Pl. 15: 13. 1905.  
Sherardia arvensis var. maritima Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, var. maritima Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 2: 169. 1846.  
Sherardia arvensis var. walravenii Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, var. walravenii Baguet, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 15: 132. 1836. TYPE: BELGIUM:
Sherardia elliptica Sherardia elliptica Gandoger, Contr. Fl. Terr. Slav. Merid. 1: 15. 1883. TYPE: GREECE:
Sherardia maritima Sherardia maritima (Grisebach) Borbás, Magyar Bot. Lapok 2: 302. 1903.BASIONYM: Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus, var. maritima Grisebach 1846. 
Sherardia pantocsekii Sherardia pantocsekii Gandoger, Contr. Fl. Terr. Slav. Merid. 1: 14. 1883. TYPE: MONTENEGRO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8013
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 16 May 1977 P. Genelle 2739
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 19 May 1991 R. Mears n.s.
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 12 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10847
USA Louisiana Franklin Par. 19 Apr 1988 R. D. Thomas 103975
USA Georgia Meriwether Co. 13 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney n.s.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Apr 1969 R. D. Thomas 13054
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3487
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 08 Apr 1968 J. F. Matthews n.s.
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 01 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 38642
USA Alabama Greene Co. 15 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10962
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 03 Jun 1989 S. R. Hill 20655
USA Tennessee Wilson Co. 20 Apr 1986 S. R. Hill 16507
USA Georgia Catoosa Co. 03 May 2006 S. R. Hill 36805
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 54895
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 17 Apr 1994 S. P. Darwin 3044
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 14 May 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 31 Mar 1986 R. D. Thomas 95244
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3487
USA Georgia Walton Co. 03 Apr 2016 D. Blankenship s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: