Glechoma hederacea

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Glechoma hederacea L.
Common Name:GROUNDIVY
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Glechoma
Species Glechoma hederacea L. - GROUNDIVY

Citation

Citation GLECHOMA HEDERACEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 578. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 307 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Press, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 49. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaecissos hederacea Chamaecissos hederacea (Linnaeus) Nieuwland & Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 516. 1916.BASIONYM: Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamaeclema hederacea Chamaeclema hederacea (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 393. 1794.BASIONYM: Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Glechoma borealis Glechoma borealis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 81. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Nepeta glechoma Nepeta glechoma Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 485. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Nepeta hederacea Nepeta hederacea (Linnaeus) Trevisan de Saint-Leon, Prosp. Fl. Eugan. 26. 1842.BASIONYM: Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Glechoma rotundifolia Glechoma rotundifolia Rafinesque, Atl. J. 177. 1833. TYPE: TEXAS:
Nepeta glechoma var. hirsuta Nepeta glechoma Bentham, var. hirsuta Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 485. 1834.  
Nepeta glechoma var. parviflora Nepeta glechoma Bentham, var. parviflora Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 485. 1834.  
Nepeta hederacea var. parviflora Nepeta hederacea (Linnaeus) Trevisan de Saint-Leon, var. parviflora (Bentham) Druce, List. Brit. Pl. 57. 1908.BASIONYM: Nepeta glechoma Bentham, var. parviflora Bentham 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Jackson Co. 08 Apr 1976 D. Mayer 022
USA Nort Carolina Orange Co. 21 Mar 1953 G. R. Cooley 1819
USA Nort Carolina Alleghany Co. 30 May 1958 A. E. Radford 34120
USA Nort Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 1968 J. W. Taylor s.n
USA Tennessee Sumner Co. 08 May 1973 J. H. Willson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: