Coriandrum sativum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Coriandrum sativum L.
Common Name:CORIANDER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Coriandrum
Species Coriandrum sativum L. - CORIANDER

Citation

Citation CORIANDRUM SATIVUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 265. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 363.1). Lectotypified by Jafri, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 117: 23. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coriandrum globosum Coriandrum globosum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 166. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coriandrum sativum Linnaeus 1753. 
Coriandrum majus Coriandrum majus Gouan, Hortus Monsp. 145. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coriandrum sativum Linnaeus 1753. 
Coriandrum sativum var. vulgare Coriandrum sativum Linnaeus, var. vulgare Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 165. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Coriandrum sativum Linnaeus 1753. 
Selinum coriandrum Selinum coriandrum E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 12: 163. 1904.BASIONYM: Coriandrum sativum Linnaeus 1753. 
Coriandrum melphitense Coriandrum melphitense Tenore & Gussone, Index Sem. Hort. Neapol. 1837: 3. 1837. TYPE: ITALY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1666
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1986 F. B. Essig s.n. CULTIVATED. Plant source: Far East Noodle Company, Armenia Avenue.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Feb 1973 D. Burch 6548 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 04 Jul 1998 S. R. Hill 30581 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 24 May 1998 S. R. Hill 30318 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: