Cestrum nocturnum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Cestrum nocturnum L.
Common Name:NIGHTFLOWERING JESSAMINE
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Cestrum
Species Cestrum nocturnum L. - NIGHTFLOWERING JESSAMINE

Citation

Citation CESTRUM NOCTURNUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 191. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 258.1). Lectotypified by Nasir, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 168: 57. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cestrum foetidissimum Cestrum foetidissimum Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 43, t. 329. 1798.  
Cestrum hirtellum Cestrum hirtellum Schlechtendal, Linnaea 7: 62. 1832. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Jalapa area near Hacienda La Laguna, s.d., Schiede s.n. (holotype: B?; isotype: HAL).
Cestrum leucocarpum Cestrum leucocarpum Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 630. 1852.  
Cestrum multiflorum Cestrum multiflorum Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 553. 1819.  
Cestrum nocturnum var. mexicanum Cestrum nocturnum Linnaeus, var. mexicanum O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 256. 1909.  
Cestrum propinquum Cestrum propinquum M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 12: 147. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Jalapa, Jun, Galeotti 1209 (holotype: BR).
Cestrum spicatum Cestrum spicatum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Cestrum no. 4. 1768. TYPE: COLMBIA: Bolívar: Cartagena,
Cestrum suberosum Cestrum suberosum Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 4: 26, t. 452. 1804. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 4: t. 452. 1804). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 276. 1989.
Cestrum viride Cestrum viride Moricand ex Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 606. 1852. TYPE: MEXICO:
Cestrum yucatanense Cestrum yucatanense Francey, Candollea 6: 282. 1935. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatán: Chichankanab, s.d., Gaumer 2164 (holotype: F).
Chiococca nocturna Chiococca nocturna Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 59. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Dominican Republic Monte Plata Prov. Bayaguana Mun. 21 Nov 1970 A. H. Liogier 17703
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 30 Apr 1956 W. T. Stearn s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1970 D. Burch 4173 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 970 D. Burch 3707 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3706 CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 30 Oct 1959 J. A. Ewan 19870C CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 11 Apr 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5819 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 84 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco Guadalajara Mun. 03 Nov 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2617 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 1978 S. Mortellaro 221
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9230
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Feb 1979 E. Stere 193
El Salvador Usulután Dept. 14 Aug 1957 L. González 1080
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 11 May 1985 F. Alvarado Flores 165
Brazil Espírito Santo Linhares Mun. 02 Mar 2001 D. A. Folli 3818
Mexico Oaxaca 08 Jun 1995 B. Martínez s.n.
Mexico Veracruz Teocelo Mun. 02 Jul 1980 M. Nee 18756
Mexico Veracruz 28 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18520
Mexico Oaxaca 05 Oct 1990 G. Gomez 90-10-16
Mexico Hidalgo 21 Jul 1998 E. Romero L. 7-98-15
Honduras Santa Bárbara Dept. 10 Mar 1985 A. Ortega U. 139
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: