Hibiscus cannabinus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus cannabinus L.
Common Name:BROWN INDIANHEMP; KENAF
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus cannabinus L. - BROWN INDIANHEMP; KENAF

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS CANNABINUS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1149. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Commelijn, Hort. Med. Amstelod. 1: t. 18. 1697). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot Commelins 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus cannabifolius Hibiscus cannabifolius Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 542. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus cannabinus Linnaeus 1759. 
Hibiscus cannabinus var. genuinus Hibiscus cannabinus Linnaeus, var. genuinus Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 4: 115. 1900, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hibiscus cannabinus Linnaeus 1759. 
Hibiscus sabdariffa subsp. cannabinus Hibiscus sabdariffa Linnaeus, subsp. cannabinus (Linnaeus) Panagrahi & Murti, Fl Bilaspur Distr. 1: 127. 1989.BASIONYM: Hibiscus cannabinus Linnaeus 1759. 
Ketmia glandulosa Ketmia glandulosa Moench, Suppl. Meth. 202. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus cannabinus Linnaeus 1759. 
Hibiscus henriquesii Hibiscus henriquesii Lima, Broteria, Ser. Bot. 19: 138. 1921. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Niassa, near Palma, 14 Sep 1916, Lima 24 (holotype: PO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 22 Jul 2007 S. R. Hill 37593 CULTIVATED; seeds from M. Absous, France.
USA Florida Orange Co. 10 Oct 1930 M. Mulvania s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: