Gynura aurantiaca

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gynura aurantiaca (Blume)DC.
Common Name:VELVETPLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gynura
Species Gynura aurantiaca (Blume)DC. - VELVETPLANT

Citation

Citation GYNURA AURANTIACA (Blume) de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 300. 1838.
Basionym: Cacalia aurantiaca Blume 1827.
Type: INDONESIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee FLAS  
Palm Beach NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia aurantiaca Cacalia aurantiaca Blume, Bijdr. 908. 1827. TYPE: INDONESIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Apr 1970 W. T. Gillis 9148 CULTIVATED. From Java.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 1971 D. Burch 6359 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: