Aristolochia maxima

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Aristolochia maxima Jacq.
Common Name:DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Genus Aristolochia
Species Aristolochia maxima Jacq. - DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE

Citation

Citation ARISTOLOCHIA MAXIMA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 30. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 146. 1763).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristolochia mexicana Aristolochia mexicana D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 5: 196. 1852, nom. illegit. et non Willdenow 1805, nec Kosteletzky 1831.BASIONYM: Aristolochia maxima Jacquin 1760. 
Howardia maxima Howardia maxima (Jacquin) Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 615. 1860.BASIONYM: Aristolochia maxima Jacquin 1760. 
Aristolochia geminiflora Aristolochia geminiflora Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 148, t. 117. 1817. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: "Crescit prope Honda in via ad urbem Guaduas", Jun, Humboldt & Bonpland (holotype: P).
Aristolochia maxima var. angustifolia Aristolochia maxima Jacquin, var. angustifolia Duchartre, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(1): 457. 1864.BASIONYM: Howardia hoffmannii Klotzsch 1860. 
Aristolochia maxima var. geminiflora Aristolochia maxima Jacquin, var. geminiflora (Kunth) Duchartre, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(1): 457. 1864.BASIONYM: Aristolochia geminiflora Kunth 1817. 
Aristolochia oblongifolia Aristolochia oblongifolia Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 10: 404. 1924. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Hacienda Monserrate, s.d., Purpus 9076 (holotype: UC).
Howardia geminiflora Howardia geminiflora (Kunth) Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 619. 1860.BASIONYM: Aristolochia geminiflora Kunth 1817. 
Howardia gollmeri Aristolochia gollmeri Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 621. 1860. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Howardia hoffmannii Howardia hoffmannii Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 621. 1860. TYPE: COSTA RICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Oct 1979 M. P. Coons 1372 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 4. Grown from seeds collected by T. Plowman; wild collection.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Oct 1979 M. P. Coons 1372 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 4. Grown from seeds collected by T. Plowman; wild collection.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Oct 1979 M. P. Coons 1372 CULTIVATED. Sheet 4 of 4. Grown from seeds collected by T. Plowman; wild collection.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Oct 1979 M. P. Coons 1372 CULTIVATED. Sheet 3 of 4. Grown from seeds collected by T. Plowman; wild collection.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Nov 1974 G. N. Avery 1522 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: