Ipomoea wrightii

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea wrightii A.Gray
Common Name:WRIGHT'S MORNING-GLORY
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea wrightii A.Gray - WRIGHT'S MORNING-GLORY

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA WRIGHTII A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 213. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Wright s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Holmes FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ipomoea gracilipes Ipomoea gracilipes Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 158. 1911. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Ria Apa and Río Aquidaban, s.d., Fiebrig 5144 (holotype: G?).
Ipomoea pulchella var. lineariloba Ipomoea pulchella (Kunth) G. Don, var. lineariloba Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 158. 1911. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Ipomoea radicans Ipomoea radicans Bertero ex Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 387. 1845, non Blume 1826. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Ipomoea spiralis Ipomoea spiralis House, Muhlenbergia 3: 40. 1907. TYPE: MEXICO: Sonora: Yaqui River, s.d., Palmer 24 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Drew Co. 18 Sep 1998 R. D. Thomas 158031
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 29 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5948
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: