Ixora pavetta

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Ixora pavetta Andrews
Common Name:SMALLFLOWER JUNGLEFLAME
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Ixora
Species Ixora pavetta Andrews - SMALLFLOWER JUNGLEFLAME

Citation

Citation IXORA PAVETTA Andrews, Bot. Repos. 2: t. 78. 1799.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ixora arborea Ixora arborea Roxburgh ex Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 19: Ixora #5. 1811, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ixora pavetta Andrews 1799. 
Ixora parviflora Ixora parviflora Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 11, t. 52. 1794, non Lamarck 1791. TYPE: INDIA:
Ixora decipiens Ixora decipiens de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 488. 1830.  
Ixora parviflora var. zeylanica Ixora parviflora Vahl, var. zeylanica Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 143. 1880. TYPE: SRI LANKA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Mar 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7892 CULTIVATED. P-1738; from Atkins Garden, Cuba.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Mar 2002 S. Rossi s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: