Mimosa pigra

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Mimosa pigra L.
Common Name:BLACK MIMOSA
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Mimosa
Species Mimosa pigra L. - BLACK MIMOSA

Citation

Citation MIMOSA PIGRA Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 1: 13. 1755, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: MOZAMBIQUE: Gaza Distr.: Between Chibuto and Canicado by River Limpopo, s.d., Barbosa & Lemos 7999 (holotype: K; isotypes: COI, LISC, LMJ), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Martin USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mimosa asperata forma armata Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, forma armata Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 16. 1910.BASIONYM: Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, var. intermedia Hassler 1910. 
Mimosa asperata forma aspera Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, forma aspera Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 15. 1910. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Prope Caraguatay, s.d., Hassler 3428 (holotype: G; isotype: K).
Mimosa asperata forma glabrescens Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, forma glabrescens Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 18. 1910. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Gran Chaco: "ad ripam occidentalem fluminis Paraguay (Chaco septentr.)", s.d., Hassler 2809 (holotype: G).
Mimosa asperata forma inermis Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, forma inermis Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 16. 1910, non Lindman 1898. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Prope Bella Vista in regione fluminis Apa, s.d., Hassler 8149 (holotype: G; isotypes: A, K, W).
Mimosa asperata forma inermis Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, forma inermis Lindman, Bih. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.- Akad. Handl. 24(Afd. 3(7)): 48. 1898. TYPE: PARAGUAY: "in ripa fluvii Riacho Mbopi", 11 Sep 1893, without collector A.2073 (holotype: S).
Mimosa asperata forma longepedunculata Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, forma longepedunculata Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 18. 1910. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Gran Chaco: "ad ripam occidentalem fluminis Paraguay (Chaco septentr.)", s.d., Hassler 2369 (holotype: G; isotypes: K, W).
Mimosa asperata forma mollis Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, forma mollis Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 15. 1910. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Gran Chaco: "ad ripam occidentalem fluminis Paraguay (Chaco septentr.)", s.d., Hassler 2809 (holotype: G; isotypes: A, K, NY, W).
Mimosa asperata forma pubescens Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, forma pubescens (Bentham) Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 17. 1910.BASIONYM: Mimosa cinerea Linnaeus, var. pubescens Bentham 1876. 
Mimosa asperata var. intermedia Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, var. intermedia Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 16. 1910. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Prope San Bernardino, s.d., Hassler 1982 (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 432. 1991.
Mimosa asperata var. scandens Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, var. scandens Ducke, Bol. Tecn. Inst. Agron. N. 2: 8. 1944. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Mimosa asperata var. vermoesenii Mimosa asperata Linnaeus, var. vermoesenii DeWildeman, Pl. Bequaert. 3: 71. 1925. TYPE: ZAIRE: Kwamouth, 9 Jun 1919, Vermoesen 2398 (holotype: ?).
Mimosa canescens Mimosa canescens Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1038. 1806. TYPE: "Habitat in Guinea", without data, Isert s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Mimosa ciliata Mimosa ciliata Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1048. 1809. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pará: Without data, Sieber s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Mimosa cinerea var. pubescens Mimosa cinerea Linnaeus, var. pubescens Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(2): 383. 1876. TYPE: BRAZIL: Goias: Between Conceicao and Natividade, s.d., Burchell 8247 (holotype: K; isotype: GH).
Mimosa habbas Mimosa habbas Delile, Descr. Egypte, Hist. Nat. 111. 1813, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mimosa polyacantha Willdenow 1805. 
Mimosa pellita Mimosa pellita Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1037. 1806.  
Mimosa polyacantha Mimosa polyacantha Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1034. 1806. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Without data (holotype: Bruce, Select Spec. Nat. Hist. 35, f. Ergett & Krone. 1790).
Mimosa procumbens Mimosa procumbens Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 324. 1827. TYPE: GHANA: Accra, s.d., Thonning s.n. (holotype: ?).
Mimosa sicaria Mimosa sicaria Hoffmannsegg, Verz. Pfl.-Kult. 221. 1824. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Mimosa vellosiella var. pubescens Mimosa vellosiella Herter, var. pubescens (Bentham) Burkart, Darwiniana 8: 96. 1948.BASIONYM: Mimosa cinerea Linnaeus, var. pubescens Bentham 1876.