Paspalum minus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum minus E.Fourn.
Common Name:MATTED PASPALUM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum minus E.Fourn. - MATTED PASPALUM

Citation

Citation PASPALUM MINUS E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 6. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Cordoba, s.d., Bourgeau 2298 (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: NY(fragm), US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 67. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum barretoi Paspalum barretoi Canto-Dorow et al., Bradea 6: 331, f. 1-5. 1995. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: São Joaquim, 18km SE do Rio Lava Tudo, ao longo da rodovia Lages-São Joaquim, 30 Nov 1989, Valls et al. 12120 (holotype: CEN; isotypes: CEN, ICN).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1417
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 15 Mar 1985 C. Carrasco 134
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 10 Jan 1984 L. Lopez 103
Panama Canal Zone Prov. 02 Sep 1911 A. S. Hitchcock 915
Honduras Comayagua Dept. Siguatepeque Mun. 01 May 1972 D. Burch 6200
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: