Cymbopogon jwarancusa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cymbopogon jwarancusa (Jones)Schult.
Common Name:OILGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cymbopogon
Species Cymbopogon jwarancusa (Jones)Schult. - OILGRASS

Citation

Citation CYMBOPOGON JWARANCUSA (Jones) Schultes, Mant. 2: 458. 1824.
Basionym: Andropogon jwarancusa Jones 1795.
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Orange USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon jwarancusa Andropogon jwarancusa Jones, Asiat. Res. 4: 109. 1795. TYPE: INDIA:
Andropogon himalayensis Andropogon himalayensis Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 46: 421. 1899, non Steudel 1854. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Nepal Chitwan Prov. 15 Mar 1966 D. K. Banerji 1746
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Oct 1986 D. W. Hall 1683
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: