Solanum torvum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum torvum Sw.
Common Name:TURKEYBERRY
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum torvum Sw. - TURKEYBERRY

Citation

Citation SOLANUM TORVUM Swartz, Prodr. 47. 1788, nom. cons. propos.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S no. S-R-5814), typ. cons. propos.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum amoenum Solanum amoenum Junghuhn, in Hoeven & de Vriese, Tijdschr. Nat. Geschied. 7: 300. 1840.  
Solanum daturifolium Solanum daturifolium Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 261. 1852.  
Solanum largiflorum Solanum largiflorum C. T. White, Queensland Agric. J., ser. 2. 8: 170, t. 22. 1917. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Kin Kin, Mar 1916, White & Francis s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: MEL, NSW).
Solanum macaonense Solanum macaonense Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 264. 1852.  
Solanum mannii Solanum mannii C. Wright, Bull. Misc. Inform. 1894: 129. 1894.  
Solanum mayanum Solanum mayanum Lundell, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 8: 85. 1942. TYPE: BELIZE: Toledo: Swasey Branch, s.d., Gentle 3976 (holotype: MICH; isotype: NY).
Solanum pseudosaponaceum Solanum pseudosaponaceum Blume, Bijdr. 702. 1827.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 29 May 1986 D. K. Popenoe 2424
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 154
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 381
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Jul 1983 D. S. Correll 54191
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9815
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1494
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Mar 1998 G. Gann 50 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Mar 1998 G. Gann 50 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 Feb 2001 P. L. Howell 361
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Nov 1974 G. N. Avery 1527
USA Florida Hendry Co. 17 Nov 2009 K. Nolte s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 May 2014 W. A. Overholt s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 2010 K. A. Bradley 2712
St. Kitts & Nevis St. Kitts 28 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7752
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 23 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2302
Puerto Rico Arecibo Mun. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9302
Puerto Rico Comerío Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9351 Sheet 1 of 2.
Puerto Rico Comerío Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9351 Sheet 2 of 2.
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. Baní Mun. 05 May 1981 M. Mejía 13096
Dominica St. Paul Par. 26 Mar 1990 S. R. Hill 21333
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2334
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 114
Puerto Rico 10 Mar 1945 E. P. Claus s.n.
Myanmar Tenasserim Div. Tavoy Distr. 22 Aug 1961 J. Keenan 1090
Myanmar Tenasserim Div. Tavoy Distr. Oct 1961 J. Keenan 1741
Thailand s.d. F. Floto 7616
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 23 Feb 1985 T. Garcia 109
Honduras Santa Bárbara Dept. 10 Mar 1985 A. Ferrera B. 120
Panama Chiriquí Prov. 17 Feb 1973 T. B. Croat 21889
Belize Stann Creek Distr. 15 Jul 1970 R. W. Long 3286
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 11 Mar 1984 S. Y. Chévez 118
Honduras Cortés Dept. 06 Apr 1985 G. Rodríguez M. s.n.
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 18 Feb 1984 J. M. Berrios 148
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 08 May 1984 R. Paz 189
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 19 May 1984 G. Adolfo Torres 197
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 09 Mar 1984 E. J. Paredes 116
Honduras Cortés Dept. 04 Apr 1985 F. Padilla 120
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 14 Apr 1984 A. R. Andino 155
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 11 May 1985 F. Alvarado Flores 185
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 29 May 1984 A. R. Andino 199
Honduras Cortés Dept. 31 Mar 1985 V. M. Figueroa G. 199
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 17 Mar 1984 L. Morales R. 171
Honduras Intibuca Dept. 01 Mar 1985 H. J. Ramos 141
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 13 Apr 1985 C. Garcia 160
Honduras La Paz Dept. 05 Mar 1970 F. A. Barkley 40078
Mexico Oaxaca 28 Mar 1990 B. Sabino 90-3-44
Honduras Comayagua Dept. 18 Apr 1984 Z. Caballero 179
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. 06 Mar 1973 T. B. Croat 22619
Mexico Veracruz Soteapan Mun. 05 Jul 1980 M. Nee 18771
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: