Arivela viscosa

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Arivela viscosa (L.)Raf.
Common Name:ASIAN SPIDERFLOWER
Plant Notes:Barrett et al. (2017) revised Arivela to be distinct from Corynandra.
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Arivela
Species Arivela viscosa (L.)Raf. - ASIAN SPIDERFLOWER

Citation

Citation ARIVELA VISCOSA (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 110. 1838.
Basionym: Cleome viscosa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CEYLON: Without data, Herb. Hermann 3: 2, no. 241 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Du Puy & Telford, in George et al., Fl Australia 50: 169. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 263. 1985.
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Pinellas USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome viscosa Cleome viscosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 672. 1753. TYPE: CEYLON: Without data, Herb. Hermann 3: 2, no. 241 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Du Puy & Telford, in George et al., Fl Australia 50: 169. 1998.
Corynandra viscosa Corynandra viscosa (Linnaeus) Cochrane & Iltis, Novon 23: 24. 2014.BASIONYM: Cleome viscosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Polanisia viscosa Polanisia viscosa (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 242. 1824.BASIONYM: Cleome viscosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Sinapistrum viscosum Sinapistrum viscosum (Linnaeus) Moench, Suppl. Meth. 83. 1802.BASIONYM: Cleome viscosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Cleome acutifolia Cleome acutifolia Elmer, Leafl. Philipp. Bot. 7: 2574. 1914.  
Cleome icosandra Cleome icosandra Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 672. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 350.10). Lectotypified by Iltis, Brittonia 12: 281. 1960.
Cleome viscosa var. parvifolia Cleome viscosa Linnaeus, var. parvifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 38. 1891.  
Lagansa alba Lagansa alba Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 110. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cleome icosandra Linnaeus 1753. 
Polanisia icosandra Polanisia icosandra (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 22. 1834.BASIONYM: Cleome icosandra Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Jul 1970 P. Genelle 293
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Aug 1971 P. Genelle 957
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2014 A. R. Franck 3675
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 19 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3916
St. Kitts & Nevis St. Kitts 28 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7764
Dominica St. Paul Par. 30 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 24047
Cayman Islands Cayman Brac 19 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2372
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 04 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 59
Dominica St. George Par. 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1314
Mexico Veracruz 17 Jul 1966 G. Martínez Calderón 1018
Mexico Oaxaca 06 Aug 1978 M. Pennell 369
Honduras Choluteca Dept. 06 Jun 1970 F. A. Barkley 40532
Mexico Michoacán 02 Feb 1971 P. A. Fryxell 1739
Mexico Veracruz 21 Jul 1978 T. S. Cochrane 8600
Mexico Chiapas 20 Jul 1978 M. Pennell 227
Honduras 01 Aug 1979 S. Trott 187
Nicaragua Granada Dept. 24 Dec 1968 R. B. Hamblett 1109
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: