Petitia domingensis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Petitia domingensis Jacq.
Common Name:BASTARD STOPPER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Petitia
Species Petitia domingensis Jacq. - BASTARD STOPPER

Citation

Citation PETITIA DOMINGENSIS Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 12. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: Hispaniola,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Petitia domingensis var. poeppigii Petitia domingensis Jacquin, var. poeppigii (Schauer) Moldenke, Phytologia 31: 27. 1975.BASIONYM: Petitia poeppigii Schauer 1847. 
Petitia poeppigii Petitia poeppigii Schauer, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 639. 1847. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2396
Bahamas New Providence Island 19 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4201
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 24 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 199
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1969 W. T. Gillis 8689 CULTIVATED. FG-64-44. Introduced by John Popenoe from Oakes Field, Nassau, New Providence Island, Bahamas.
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 06 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1327
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Hanover Par. 10 Sep 1975 G. R. Proctor 35292
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island North Side Distr. 03 Aug 1965 M. Brunt 1756
Puerto Rico Comerío Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9385
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13575
Puerto Rico San Germán Mun. 28 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3480
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. San Rafael del Yuma Mun. 05 Feb 1981 T. A. Zanoni 10797
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: