Dianthus armeria

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Dianthus armeria L.
Common Name:DEPTFORD PINK
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Dianthus
Species Dianthus armeria L. - DEPTFORD PINK

Citation

Citation DIANTHUS ARMERIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 410. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Europe, without data (lectotype: LINN 581.6). Lectotypified by Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, Nordic J. Bot. 14: 156. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay AUA-Lit Lit-AUA: Rabeler & Thieret, Sida 13: 150. 1988.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caryophyllus armeria Caryophyllus armeria (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 59. 1794.BASIONYM: Dianthus armeria Linnaeus 1753. 
Cylichnanthus maculatus Cylichnanthus maculatus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 261. 1867, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dianthus armeria Linnaeus 1753. 
Diosanthos armeria Diosanthos armeria (Linnaeus) Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 87, 124. 1880.BASIONYM: Dianthus armeria Linnaeus 1753. 
Dianthus armerioides Dianthus armerioides Rafinesque, Precis Decouv. Somiol. 36. 1814. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Dianthus epirotus Dianthus epirotus Halacsy, Verh. K.K. Zool.-Bot. Ges. Wien 48: 708. 1898.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 16 May 1977 P. Genelle 2753
USA Tennessee Williamson Co. 02 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34799
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 24 May 1938 E. Setzer s.n.
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 02 May 2016 K. A. Bradley 4265
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 05 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42032
USA Arkansas Fulton Co. 18 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 8872
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 22 Jun 1964 M. Gillon 13
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4451
USA Virginia Essex Co. 24 Jul 1976 Miller & Stanley s.n.
USA Virginia James City Co. 16 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 5914
USA Virginia Lee Co. 05 Jun 1970 L. J. Uttal 7185
USA Kentucky Woodford Co. 13 Jun 1955 M. E. Wharton 8924
USA New Jersey Burlington Co. 10 Jun 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 10 Jul 1982 D. D. Taylor 1803
USA Wisconsin Florence Co. 04 Aug 2004 T. G. Lammers 11874
USA Pennsylvania Greene Co. 06 Jun 1985 S. A. Thompson 2399
USA Indiana Jay Co. 28 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 502
USA Pennsylvania Fayette Co. 09 Jul 1901 J. A. Shafer s.n.
USA Ohio Butler Co. 11 Jul 1961 M. Hinds 107
USA Missouri DeKalb Co. 18 Jun 1968 N. C. Henderson 68-347
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 20 Jun 2007 P. D. Sorensen 07-37
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 18 Jun 2012 P. D. Sorensen 12-25
USA Pennsylvania Westmoreland Co. 28 Jun 1980 F. H. Utech 80-132
USA Illinois Lasalle Co. 20 Jun 2000 S. R. Hill 32454
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 02 Jul 2006 P. D. Sorensen 06-42
USA Maryland Dorchester Co. 16 Jun 2015 W. D. Longbottom 23061
USA Missouri Bates Co. 10 Jun 1969 N. C. Henderson 69-181
USA Missouri Vernon Co. 09 Jun 1953 E. J. Palmer 55816
USA New Jersey Morris Co. Jul 1924 G. H. H. Tate 11432
USAq Kentucky Pulaski Co. 01 Jun 1991 J. Richard Abbott 346 "Deptford Pink".
USA Pennsylvania Franklin Co. 1845 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Lancaster Co. 18 Jun 1960 J. Patman 1019
USA Virginia Page Co. 09 Jun 1979 T. Miller 207
USA Montana Lake and Sanders Co. 28 Jul 1967 J. H. Thomas 13638
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 28 Jun 1981 J. Whiton 115
USA New York 21 Jun 1903 P. Dowell 2258
USA Massachusetts Essex Co. 1889 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 11 Jul 1968 M. Gillon 355
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: