Cerastium glomeratum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.
Common Name:MOUSE-EAR CHICKWEED; STICKY CHICKWEED
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium glomeratum Thuill. - MOUSE-EAR CHICKWEED; STICKY CHICKWEED

Citation

Citation CERASTIUM GLOMERATUM Thuillier, Fl. Env. Paris, ed. 2. 226. 1799.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval NY  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cerastium vulgatum var. glomeratum Cerastium vulgatum Linnaeus, var. glomeratum (Thuillier) Edgeworth & Hooker f., in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 228. 1874.BASIONYM: Cerastium glomeratum Thuillier 1799. 
Cerastium acutatum Cerastium acutatum Suksdorf, Werdenda 1(2): 9. 1923. TYPE: WASHINGTON:
Cerastium consanguineum Cerastium consanguineum Weddell, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 1: 296. 1864. TYPE: PERU:
Cerastium fulvum Cerastium fulvum Rafinesque, Precis. Decouv. Somiol. 36. 1814.  
Cerastium viscosum var. consanguineum Cerastium viscosum Linnaeus, var. consanguineum (Weddell) Rohrbach, Linnaea 37: 284. 1872.BASIONYM: Cerastium consanguineum Weddell 1864. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22175
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22373
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22420
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 18 Mar 1954 D. Demaree 34766
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 22 Mar 1957 G. R. Cooley 7844
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 15 Apr 1989 C. vanHoek 182
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 24 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2570
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 14 Apr 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6052
USA Louisiana Acadia Par. 25 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2601
USA Georgia Harris Co. 20 Mar 1971 S. B. Jones 20590
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 16 Mar 1974 J. S. Mitchell 55 "Mouse-Ear."
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 29 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4368
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22384
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18785
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18775
USA Florida Nassau Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18509
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18629
USA California Riverside Co. 04 May 2001 S. R. Hill 33723
USA Illinois Marion Co. 20 Apr 2002 S. R. Hill 34526
USA Texas Orange Co. 13 Apr 1983 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 8020
USA West Virginia Raleigh Co. 27 Apr 1968 V. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Texas Kaufman Co. 26 Jun 1969 E. Lehto 15639
USA Oklahoma Adair Co. 11 May 1958 C. S. Wallis 6754
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 02 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3443
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 29 Mar 1989 S. R. Hill 20393
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 25 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3319
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 08 Mar 1967 R. Laird 4
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 14 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3124
USA North Carolina Union Co. 03 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 12079
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 11 Mar 1956 H. E. Ahles 10042
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 07 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4240
USA Florida Baker Co. 16 Mar 2016 M. S. Frank 1269
USA Connecticut New Haven Co. May 1893 P. Dowell 5228
USA Wisconsin Door Co. 16 Jul 1961 D. Ugent 1016 "Mouse-Eared Chickweed".
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 1885 M. Rodman s.n. "Larger Mouse-Eared Chickweed".
USA New York Bronx Co. 18 May 1916 Dr. J. Becquert 11547
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. Jul 1898 P. Dowell 502
USA Indiana Morgan Co. 09 May 1936 R. C. Friesner 9580
USA Illinois Adams Co. 10 May 2002 S. R. Hill 34586
USA 06 Mar 1927 Illegible collector name s.n.
USA Colorado Gunnison Co. 15 Jul 1959 N. H. Russell 103993
Canada Newfoundland 30 Aug 1924 M. L. Fernald 26675
USA Oklahoma McCurtain Co. 24 Apr 1942 J. L. Preston 40
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 10007
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29754
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55439
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Feb 1957 R. Kral 4022
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 561
USA Florida Nassau Co. 27 Mar 1996 C. vanHoek 514
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Feb 1970 O. K. Lakela 31997
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Feb 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1380
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2293
USA Florida Flagler Co. 18 Mar 2003 C. Slaughter 13772
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Mar 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1981 J. Popenoe 1943
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3383
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 22 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6306
USA Florida Alachua Co. 16 Apr 1981 J. C. Easterday 381
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 11 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 2996
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53237
USA Florida Jackson Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56358
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2590
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1150
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2014 T. MacClendon 1359
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22129
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 24 Jul 1980 M. Mejía 7587
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: