Sesuvium humifusum

Family:AIZOACEAE
Species:Sesuvium humifusum (Turpin)Bohley & G.Kadereit
Common Name:PANAL
Plant Notes:The genus Cypselea has been subsumed into Sesuvium (Bohley et al. 2017)
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus Sesuvium
Species Sesuvium humifusum (Turpin)Bohley & G.Kadereit - PANAL

Citation

Citation SESUVIUM HUMIFUSUM (Turpin) Bohley & G. Kadereit, in Bohley et al., Syst. Bot. 42: 134. 2017.
Basionym: Cypselea humifusa Turpin 1806.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Bohley & G. Kadereit, in Bohley et al., Syst. Bot. 42: 134. 2017.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Osceola FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cypselea humifusa Cypselea humifusa Turpin, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 7: 219, pl. 12(5). 1806. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Bohley & G. Kadereit, in Bohley et al., Syst. Bot. 42: 134. 2017.
Radiana petiolata Radiana petiolata Rafinesque, Specchio Sci. 1: 88. 1814, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Cypselea humifusa Turpin 1806. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Pointe Coupee Par. 01 Aug 1964 J. W. Thieret 18083
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 May 2000 C. Becker WC0578
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 25 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8838
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: