Cyperus oxylepis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus oxylepis Nees ex Steud.
Common Name:SHARPSCALE FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus oxylepis Nees ex Steud. - SHARPSCALE FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS OXYLEPIS Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 25. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: GUYANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus jenmanii Cyperus jenmanii C. B. Clarke ex Morong & Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 252. 1893. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Cyperus oxylepis var. punensis Cyperus oxylepis Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, var. punensis Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 167. 1936. TYPE: ECUADOR:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Nov 2015 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 2015 R. Mears s.n.
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 20 Nov 1963 J. W. Thieret 16728
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 14 Oct 1979 K. A. Vincent 3106
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Sep 1998 C. Vanderveer s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: