Asimina rugelii

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina rugelii B.L.Rob.
Common Name:RUGEL'S FALSE PAWPAW; YELLOW SQUIRREL-BANANA
Plant Notes:DNA data have found Deeringothamnus embedded within Asimina (Mercer et al. 2016; Li et al. 2017), causing this species to be moved back to Asimina, the genus B.L. Robinson had originally used. Compared to A. pulchella, this species has thicker and fleshier sepals and petals, yellowish to rarely red petals that are spreading, anthers with a bulbous connnective, lignified parenchymas in pedicels, 3-trace cortical vascular system in the petals, and fusion between whorls in the receptacle. Sterile hybrids with A. pygmaea have been noted. Interbreeding with A. pulchella is not known to occur (Norman 2003; Deroin & Norman 2016).
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina rugelii B.L.Rob. - RUGEL'S FALSE PAWPAW; YELLOW SQUIRREL-BANANA

Citation

Citation ASIMINA RUGELII B. L. Robinson, in A. Gray et al., Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(1): 465. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Near Smyrna, May 1848, Rugel 9 (holotype: GH; isotypes: BM, F, MO, NY 2 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Deeringothamnus rugelii Deeringothamnus rugelii (B. L. Robinson) Small, Addisonia 15: 17, pl. 489. 1930.Asimina rugelii B. L. Robinson 1897.TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Near Smyrna, May 1848, Rugel 9 (holotype: GH; isotypes: BM, F, MO, NY 2 shts).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 May 1958 R. Kral 6552
USA Florida Volusia Co. June 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 29 Apr 1989 E. M. Norman 889
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1979 D. Richardson 766
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 May 1958 R. Kral 6553
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Jun 1956 R. Kral 2509
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: