Dicerandra densiflora

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Dicerandra densiflora Benth.
Common Name:FLORIDA BALM
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Dicerandra
Species Dicerandra densiflora Benth. - FLORIDA BALM

Citation

Citation DICERANDRA DENSIFLORA Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 12: 243. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Huck, Phanerog. Monogr. 19: 29. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Levy NY  
Putnam MO-Lit Lit-MO: Huck, Syst. Evol. Dicerandra 200. 1987.
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceranthera densiflora Ceranthera densiflora (Bentham) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 365. 1878.BASIONYM: Dicerandra densiflora Bentham 1848. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18657
USA Florida Duval Co. 30 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17138
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: