Baptisia simplicifolia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia simplicifolia Croom
Common Name:SCAREWEED
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia simplicifolia Croom - SCAREWEED

Citation

Citation BAPTISIA SIMPLICIFOLIA Croom, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 25: 74. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Near Quincy, s.d., Croom. s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Isely, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25(3): 225. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FTG  
Gadsden FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eaplosia ovata Eaplosia ovata Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 52. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Baptisia simplicifolia Croom 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 14897
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Sep 1952 W. H. Duncan 14119
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Aug 1959 E. S. Ford s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1965 J. W. Wooten 160
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Dec 1998 S. R. Hill 20125
USA Florida 15 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: