Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. deltoidea

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia deltoidea Engelm. ex Chapm. subsp. deltoidea
Common Name:WEDGE SANDMAT; ROCKLAND SPURGE
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia deltoidea Engelm. ex Chapm. subsp. deltoidea - WEDGE SANDMAT; ROCKLAND SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA DELTOIDEA Engelmann ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 647. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Rocky pine woods, Bay Biscayne, Jun, Curtiss 2474 (lectotype: MO; isolectotypes: CU, GH, MIN, NCBS, NY 3 shts, PH 2 shts, US 2 shts). Lectotypified by Herndon, Rhodora 95: 47. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce adhaerens Chamaesyce adhaerens Small, Torreya 27: 194. 1928 ("1927"). TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Peters Prairie and Homestead, 10 Nov 1906, Small & Carter 2531 (holotype: NY).
Chamaesyce deltoidea Chamaesyce deltoidea (Engelmann ex Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 710, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia deltoidea Engelmann ex Chapman 1883. 
Chamaesyce deltoidea subsp. adhaerens Chamaesyce deltoidea (Engelmann ex Chapman) Small, subsp. adhaerens (Small) A. Herndon, Rhodora 95: 48. 1993.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce adhaerens Small 1928. 
Chamaesyce deltoidea var. adhaerens Chamaesyce deltoidea (Engelmann ex Chapman) Small, var. adhaerens (Small) D. G. Burch, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 99. 1966.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce adhaerens Small 1928. 
Euphorbia deltoidea var. adhaerens Euphorbia deltoidea Engelmann ex Chapman, var. adhaerens (Small) Oudejans, World Cat. Sp. Euphorb. 5. 1990.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce adhaerens Small 1928. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31583
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1902
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30450
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27262
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jul 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5468
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 May 1978 G. N. Avery 1884
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3933
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: