Coleus australis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Coleus australis (R.Br.)A.J.Paton
Common Name:LITTLE SPURFLOWER; SWEDISH IVY
Plant Notes:This species is now placed in Coleus, following the taxonomy of Paton et al. (2019) that recognizes Plectranthus as distinct from Coleus. While this species was recognized as P. parviflorus in Plectranthus, the earliest available name in Coleus is C. australis.
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Coleus
Species Coleus australis (R.Br.)A.J.Paton - LITTLE SPURFLOWER; SWEDISH IVY

Citation

Citation COLEUS AUSTRALIS (R. Brown) A. J. Paton, in A. J. Paton et al., Phytokeys 129: 21. 2019
Basionym: Plectranthus australis R. Brown 1810.
Type: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Port Jackson, 17 May 1802, Brown s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotypes: BRI, E, K). Lectotypified by S. T. Blake, Contr. Queensland Herb. 9: 35. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands FLAS  
Lake FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Germanea australis Germanea australis (R. Brown) Britten, Bot. Cook Voy. 2: 75. 1905.BASIONYM: Plectranthus australis R. Brown 1810. 
Moschosma australe Moschosma australe (R. Brown) Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 708. 1835.BASIONYM: Plectranthus australis R. Brown 1810. 
Plectranthus australis Plectranthus australis R. Brown, Prodr. 506. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Port Jackson, 17 May 1802, Brown s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotypes: BRI, E, K). Lectotypified by S. T. Blake, Contr. Queensland Herb. 9: 35. 1971.
Plectranthus australis var. vulgaris Plectranthus australis R. Brown, var. vulgaris Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 564. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Plectranthus australis R. Brown 1810. 
Plectranthus parviflorus Plectranthus parviflorus Willdenow, Hort. Berol. 1: t. 65. 1806. TYPE: Cult. in Berlin, without data, Herb. Willdenow 11078 (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by S. T. Blake, Contr. Queensland Herb. 9: 35. 1971.
Plectranthus parviflorus var. australis Plectranthus parviflorus Willdenow, var. australis (R. Brown) Briquet, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 357. 1895.BASIONYM: Plectranthus australis R. Brown 1810. 
Germanea parviflora Germanea parviflora Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 764. 1811.BASIONYM: Plectranthus parviflorus Sprengel May 1806, non Willdenow Apr 1806. 
Plectranthus australis forma densiflora Plectranthus australis R. Brown, forma densiflora Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 564. 1928. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Tamborin Mountzin, s.d., Domin s.n. (holotype: PR).
Plectranthus paniculatus Plectranthus paniculatus Jacquin, Fragm. 62, t. 91. 1806. TYPE: Cult. at Vienna, without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Fragm. t. 91. 1806). Lectotypified by A. J. Paton, in A. J. Paton et al., Phytokeys 129: 22. 2019.
Plectranthus parviflorus Plectranthus parviflorus Sprengel, in Henckel von Donnersmarck, Adumbr. Pl. Hort. Hal. 17. May 1806, non Willdenow Apr 1806.  
Plectranthus parviflorus var. elatior Plectranthus parviflorus Willdenow, var. elatior Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 12: 67. 1848. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Northern Territory: Port Essington, s.d., Armstrong s.n. (holotype: K).
Plectranthus sieberi Plectranthus sieberi Benth., Labiat. Gen. Spec. 710. 1835. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Without data, Sieber s.n. (holotype: K).