Asimina pulchella

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina pulchella (Small)Rehder & Dayton
Common Name:PRETTY FALSE PAWPAW; ROYAL FALSE PAWPAW; WHITE SQUIRREL-BANANA
Plant Notes:DNA data have found Deeringothamnus embedded within Asimina (Mercer et al. 2016; Li et al. 2017), causing this species to move back to Asimina, as Rehder & Dayton (1944) had preferred. Compared to A. rugelii, this species has thinner and less fleshy sepals and petals, white petals that become recurved, anthers with a tongue-like extension of the connective, lacking lignified parenchymas in pedicels, reduced 1-trace cortical vascular system in the petals, and lack of fusion between whorls in the receptacle. Sterile hybrids with A. reticulata have been noted. Interbreeding with A. rugelii is not known to occur (Norman 2003; Deroin & Norman 2016).
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina pulchella (Small)Rehder & Dayton - PRETTY FALSE PAWPAW; ROYAL FALSE PAWPAW; WHITE SQUIRREL-BANANA

Citation

Citation ASIMINA PULCHELLA (Small) Rehder & Dayton, J. Arnold Arbor. 25: 84. 1944.
Basionym: Deeringothamnus pulchellus Small 1923.
Type: FLORIDA: Charlotte Co.: Pinelands E of Punta Gorda, 28 Apr 1923, Small et al. 10925 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MICH, MO, MCU, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Lee USF  
Orange USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Deeringothamnus pulchellus Deeringothamnus pulchellus Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 390. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Charlotte Co.: Pinelands E of Punta Gorda, 28 Apr 1923, Small et al. 10925 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MICH, MO, MCU, NY).
Deeringothamnus rugelii var. pulchellus Deeringothamnus rugelii (B. L. Robinson) Small, var. pulchellus (Small) D. B. Ward, Novon 11: 360. 2001.BASIONYM: Deeringothamnus pulchellus Small 1924. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Mar 1956 R. Kral 2129
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 6994
USA Florida Orange Co. 8 Aug 1988 S. M. Riesler s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. April 1927 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 May 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19465
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 1981 D. Richardson 862
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Apr 1986 E. M. Norman 916
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 25 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1515 Collected under authority of agent of landowner.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Apr 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1044 Collected with permission from, and on behalf of, agent of the landowner.
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5412
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Jun 1956 R. Kral 2523
USA Florida May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: