Ulmus rubra

Family:ULMACEAE
Species:Ulmus rubra Muhl.
Common Name:SLIPPERY ELM
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyULMACEAE
Genus Ulmus
Species Ulmus rubra Muhl. - SLIPPERY ELM

Citation

Citation ULMUS RUBRA Muhlenberg, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. 3: 165. 1793.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 500. 1985.
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Liberty FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ulmus dimidiata Ulmus dimidiata Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 39. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Florida and Georgia",
Ulmus fulva Ulmus fulva Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 172. 1803.  
Ulmus crispa Ulmus crispa Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 295. 1809.  
Ulmus pendula Ulmus pendula Willdenow, Berlin. Baumz., ed. 2. 519. 1811.  
Ulmus pinguis Ulmus pinguis Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 115. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 11 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56247
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 17-Apr-1964 J. W. Thieret 16950 leaves: 17 April 1964
USA North Carolina Polk Co. 05 Mar 1994 S. R. Hill s.n.
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 24 Mar 1984 R. D. Whetstone s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 10 Mar 1964 J. W. Thieret 16950 fruit: 10 March 1964
USA Tennessee Maury Co. 12 Apr 2005 S. R. Hill 36205
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 13 Mar 2011 A. R. Diamond 21777
USA Tennessee Wilson Co. 27 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26371
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 01 Jun 1984 R. D. Thomas 88937
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 21 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4487
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5533
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 15 Apr 1959 P. A. Whitlock 183
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 27 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3128
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr.
USA Virginia King George co. 27 Sep 1978 T. R. Bradley 15072
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 02 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22201
USA Alabama Etowah Co. 11 Mar 1976 T. A. Atkinson 903
USA Virginia Page Co. 25 Apr 2019 I. Miller 45
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 28 Mar 1976 T. Bradley 9945
USA Kentucky Fayette Co. 13 Oct 1972 L. Van Slyke 54 Slippery elm; Red Elm.
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. 1840 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 20 Apr 2006 S. R. Hill 36743
USA West Virginia Summers Co. 01 Sep 1960 W. W. Boone 1138
USA Iowa Delaware Co. 17 Sep 1923 B. Shimek s.n.
USA Virginia Rappahannock Co. 02 May 1981 T. Bradley 16879
USA Ohio Shelby Co. 02 Aug 2007 A. R. Franck 552
USA West Virginia Wetzel Co. 26 Jul 1958 B. M. Bartholomew We-65
USA Pennsylvania Butler Co. 07 Jun 1937 L. K. Henry 622
USA Kentucky Jessamine Co. 02 Jul 1961 E. M. Browne 4455
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 24 Mar 1935 C. A. Sooter 36
USA Connecticut New London Co. 20 Jul 1990 S. R. Hill 21722
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 10 Apr 1961 C. Stutte 18
USA Indiana Madison Co. 12 Dec 1913 Huron H. Smith 5876
USA Illinois McDonough Co. 09 Jul 1974 R. M. Myers 4611
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: