Indigofera caroliniana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Indigofera caroliniana Mill.
Common Name:CAROLINA INDIGO
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Indigofera
Species Indigofera caroliniana Mill. - CAROLINA INDIGO

Citation

Citation INDIGOFERA CAROLINIANA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FTG  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anila caroliniana Anila caroliniana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 939. 1891.BASIONYM: Indigofera carolinianaWalter 1788, non Miller 1768. 
Indigofera caroliniana Indigofera caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 187. 1788, non Miller 1768. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Indigofera disperma Indigofera disperma Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 3: 232. 1768. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Trew, Pl. Select. t. 55. 1759). Lectotypified by Lievens, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 473. 1997.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7034
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30898
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26238
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52467
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 984
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 May 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6005
USA Florida Flagler Co. 22 May 1979 J. Popenoe 1750
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5798
USA Florida Taylor Co. 30 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55799
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Aug 1981 J. Popenoe 2126
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1047
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jun 1994 S. Cole OS0215
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2579
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7283
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1972 P. Genelle 1265
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 1012
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 R. W. Long 3659
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 961
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5793
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5750
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9949
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 May 1972 D. B. Ward 8358
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27256
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Aug 1976 J. E. Poppleton 926
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2522
USA Florida Union Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10314
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 May 1964 P. O. Schallert 3996
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Aug 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 188
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9289
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Oct 1987 S. P. Christman 1985
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22-23 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2331
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2550A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1999 J. Myers 458
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Aug 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4567
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jun 1995 S. Cole KS0046
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Sep 1997 R. A. Hattaway WC0328
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Jun 1986 G. Fleming 3750
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 257
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10888A
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 May 1983 M. E. Schmid A-245
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2502
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11637 Associate in type locality of Dicerendra sp. nov.
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jun 1978 L. C. Anderson 4595
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1774
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1703 Associate voucher for Crotalaria recurvistylis [C. avonensis] DeLaney and Wunderlin.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11380 Associated with Ziziphus celata.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 2004 E. M. Ferguson 875
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 May 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-63
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 249
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 588
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1883
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Jul 2005 J. Hubbard 8
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Aug 2012 M. T. Strong 4154
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Jul 2001 R. Mejeur 898
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 May 2001 R. Mejeur 870
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 2014 C. vanHoek LR1186
USA Florida Duval 16 Jul 2013 C. Hubbuch 298
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Oct 2014 R. Rowe HH0442
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 48
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Aug 2014 J. N. Burch 2797
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: