Carex leptalea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex leptalea Wahlenb.
Common Name:BRISTLYSTALKED SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex leptalea Wahlenb. - BRISTLYSTALKED SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX LEPTALEA Wahlenberg, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 24: 139. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Polk FTG  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex harperi Carex harperi Fernald, Rhodora 8: 181. 1906. TYPE: GEORGIA: Jefferson Co.: Swamp of Rocky Comfort Creek, near Louisville, 9 Apr 1904, Harper 2109 (lectotype: GH; isotype: NY). Lectotypified by Mackenzie, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 173. 1935.
Carex leptalea subsp. harperi Carex leptalea Wahlenberg, subsp. harperi (Fernald) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 305. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Carex harperi Fernald 1906. 
Carex leptalea var. harperi Carex leptalea Wahlenberg, var. harperi (Fernald) W. Stone ex Deam, Fl. Indiana 237. 1940.BASIONYM: Carex harperi Fernald 1906. 
Carex polytrichoides Carex polytrichoides Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 213. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex leptalea Wahlenberg 1803. 
Carex microstachya Carex microstachya Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 169. 1803, non Ehrhart 1788.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. S. L. Orzell 13248
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6068
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16043
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6926
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21363
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21381
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22625
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Mar 1987 R. Simons s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 May 1926 J. K. Small 12852
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 May 1926 J. K. Small 12852
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 29 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55524
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Apr 2010 C. vanHoek WW0174
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Mar 2008 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2101
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2104
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20101
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19356
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21645
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21495
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 25 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21335
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21392
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19180
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Apr 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Apr 1996 C. vanHoek 510
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10878
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5434
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 2987
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Apr 2012 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31314
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Apr 2009 S. Dickman 112
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 2015 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 2015 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 11 Jun 1954 D. Demaree 35563
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 06 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7378
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 09 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19255
USA Tennessee Anderson Co. 28 May 1966 K. E. Rogers 41136
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 16 Jun 1968 A. E. Radford 45513
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 07 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44900
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23637
USA Mississippi George Co. 21 Apr 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8134
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6346
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 28 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 24175
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8959
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: