Quercus marilandica

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus marilandica Münchh.
Common Name:BLACKJACK OAK
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus marilandica Münchh. - BLACKJACK OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS MARILANDICA Münchhausen, Hausvater 5: 253. 1770.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes UWFP  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus marilandica var. ashei Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, var. ashei Sudworth, J. Forest. 20: 167. 1922. TYPE: TEXAS: Burnet Co.: Smithwick [Marble Falls], 11 Sep 1921, Ashe 1012 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Quercus neoashei Quercus neoashei Bush, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 55: 248. 1928.BASIONYM: Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, var. ashei Sudworth 1922. 
Quercus cuneata Quercus cuneata Wangenheim, Beytr. Teut. Forstwiss. 78, pl. 5(14). 1787.  
Quercus dilatata Quercus dilatata Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 24. 1838. TYPE: "Alleghany and Apalachian Mts.",
Quercus ferruginea Quercus ferruginea F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 2: 92, pl. 18. 1811.  
Quercus marilandica forma aequilobata Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma aequilobata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 199. 1924.  
Quercus marilandica forma cuneata Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma cuneata (Wangenheim) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 200. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus cuneata Wangenheim 1787. 
Quercus marilandica forma incisa Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma incisa Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 199. 1924.  
Quercus marilandica forma integrifolia Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma integrifolia (Marshall) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 200. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. integrifolia Marshall 1785. 
Quercus marilandica forma obovata Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma obovata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 199. 1924.  
Quercus marilandica forma paucidentata Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma paucidentata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 199. 1924.  
Quercus marilandica forma quinqueloba Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma quinqueloba (Alph. de Candolle) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 200. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. quinqueloba Alph. de Candolle 1864. 
Quercus marilandica forma sublyrata Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma sublyrata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 199. 1924.  
Quercus marilandica forma subquinqueloba Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma subquinqueloba Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 199. 1924.  
Quercus marilandica forma subtypica Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma subtypica Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 199. 1924.  
Quercus marilandica forma truncata Quercus marilandica Münchhausen, forma truncata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 199. 1924.  
Quercus nigra var. integrifolia Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. integrifolia Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 121. 1785.  
Quercus nigra var. quinqueloba Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. quinqueloba Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 64. 1864. TYPE: MISSOURI:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Rutherford Co. 05 Jun 1947 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA North Carolina Rutherford Co. 05 Jun 1947 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9317
USA Georgia Pickens Co. 12 Nov 1972 W. H. Duncan 32892B
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 03 Apr 1973 L. W. Thomas 405
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 19 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 37437
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 14 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 8592
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 07 Apr 1963 W. H. Duncan 22045
USA Georgia Muscogee Co. 04 Jul 1982 John G. Stutts 1312
USA Alabama Fayette Co. 17 Apr 1980 R. D. Whetstone 9533
USA Georgia Walton Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 931
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 03 Apr 1973 R. D. Pavlu 560
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 03 Apr 1975 S. J. Hebert 273
USA Mississippi George Co. 22 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 34005
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 27 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13638
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 Cooley & Brass 3862
USA Georgia Fannin Co. 17 Aug 1909 Huron H. Smith 2641
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1021
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9059
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: