Canna flaccida

Family:CANNACEAE
Species:Canna flaccida Salisb.
Common Name:BANDANNA-OF-THE-EVERGLADES
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCANNACEAE
Genus Canna
Species Canna flaccida Salisb. - BANDANNA-OF-THE-EVERGLADES

Citation

Citation CANNA FLACCIDA Salisbury, Icon. Stirp. Rar. t. 2. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay PIHG  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Canna glauca var. flaccida Canna glauca Linnaeus, var. flaccida (Salisbury) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 4. 1797.BASIONYM: Canna flaccida Salisbury 1791. 
Eurystylus flaccidus Eurystylus flaccidus (Salisbury) Bouche, Linnaea 18: 485. 1845 ("1844").BASIONYM: Canna flaccida Salisbury 1791. 
Xyphostylis lutea Xyphostylis lutea Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 52. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Canna flaccida Salisbury 1791. 
Canna flava Canna flava Michaux ex Lamarck, J. Hist. Nat. 1: 416. 1792.