Salvia azurea

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia azurea Michx. ex Lam.
Common Name:AZURE BLUE SAGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia azurea Michx. ex Lam. - AZURE BLUE SAGE

Citation

Citation SALVIA AZUREA Michaux ex Lamarck, J. Hist. Nat. 1: 409. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FTG  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salvia azurea subsp. typica Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, subsp. typica Epling, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 110: 192. 1939, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck 1792. 
Salvia acuminata Salvia acuminata Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. t. 50. 1801, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1798.  
Salvia angustifolia Salvia angustifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 15. 1803, non Salisbury 1796, nec Cavanilles 1797. TYPE: GEORGIA/SOUTH CAROLINA:
Salvia azurea forma albiflora Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, forma albiflora McGregor, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 60: 152. 1957. TYPE: KANSAS:
Salvia azurea subsp. media Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, subsp. media Epling, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 110: 193. 1939.  
Salvia azurea subsp. mexicana Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, subsp. mexicana Epling, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 110: 193. 1939. TYPE: MEXICO: Nuevo Leon:
Salvia azurea subsp. pitcheri Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, subsp. pitcheri (Torrey ex Bentham) Epling, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 110: 194. 1939.BASIONYM: Salvia pitcheri Torrey ex Bentham 1833. 
Salvia azurea var. elata Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, var. elata (Poiret) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 19. 1814.BASIONYM: Salvia elata Poiret 1805; Salvia angustifolia Michaux 1803, non Salisbury 1796, nec Cavanilles 1797. 
Salvia azurea var. grandiflora Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, var. grandiflora Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 12: 302. 1848.BASIONYM: Salvia longifolia Nuttall 1837, non Willdenow 1797. 
Salvia azurea var. longifolia Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, var. longifolia Trelease ex Branner & Coville, Rep. (Annual) Geol. Surv. Arkansas 4: 212. 1891.BASIONYM: Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, var. grandiflora Bentham 1848; Salvia longifolia Nuttall 1837, non Willdenow 1797. 
Salvia azurea var. pitcheri Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, var. pitcheri (Torrey ex Bentham) Sheldon, Bull. Geol. Nat. Hist. Surv. 9: 76. 1894.BASIONYM: Salvia pitcheri Torrey ex Bentham 1833. 
Salvia coriifolia Salvia coriifolia Scheele, Linnaea 22: 587. 1839.  
Salvia elata Salvia elata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 625. 1805.BASIONYM: Salvia angustifolia Michaux 1803, non Salisbury 1796, nec Cavanilles 1797. 
Salvia elongata Salvia elongata Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 231. 1828, non Salisbury 1796, nec Sprengel 1813, nec Kunth 1818.  
Salvia longifolia Salvia longifolia Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 185. 1837, non Willdenow 1797. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Salvia pitcheri Salvia pitcheri Torrey ex Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 251. 1833. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Pitcher s.n. (holotype: NY).
Salvia urticifolia var. longifolia Salvia urticifolia Linnaeus, var. longifolia A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 549. 1861.BASIONYM: Salvia azurea Michaux ex Lamarck, var. grandiflora Bentham 1848; Salvia longifolia Nuttall 1837, non Willdenow 1797.