Styrax americanus

Family:STYRACACEAE
Species:Styrax americanus Lam.
Common Name:AMERICAN SNOWBELL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySTYRACACEAE
Genus Styrax
Species Styrax americanus Lam. - AMERICAN SNOWBELL

Citation

Citation STYRAX AMERICANUS Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 82. 1783.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Clay PH-Lit Lit-PH: Gonsoulin, Sida 5: 207. 1974.
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Styrax americanus forma pulverulentus Styrax americanus Lamarck, forma pulverulentus (Michaux) J. R. Perkins, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 30): 76. 1907.BASIONYM: Styrax pulverulentus Michaux 1803. 
Styrax americanus var. genuinus Styrax americanus Lamarck, var. genuinus J. R. Perkins, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 30): 76. 1907, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Styrax americanus Lamarck 1783. 
Styrax americanus var. pulverulentus Styrax americanus Lamarck, var. pulverulentus (Michaux) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 6: 3280. 1917.BASIONYM: Styrax pulverulentus Michaux 1803. 
Styrax pulverulentus Styrax pulverulentus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 41. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Adnaria odorata Adnaria odorata Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 56. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Styrax americanus forma glaber Styrax americanus Lamarck, forma glaber J. R. Perkins, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 30): 76. 1907. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI/TEXAS:
Styrax americanus var. laevis Styrax americanus Lamarck, var. laevis (Walter) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 499. 1861.BASIONYM: Styrax laevis Walter 1788. 
Styrax glaber Styrax glaber Cavanilles, Diss. 6: 340, t. 188(1). 1788, non Swartz 1788.  
Styrax laevigatus Styrax laevigatus Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2; 75. 1789. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Styrax laevis Styrax laevis Walter, Fl. Carol. 140. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Styrax rigidus Styrax rigidus Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 286. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Styrax laevigatus Aiton 1789.