Phoradendron rubrum

Family:VISCACEAE
Species:Phoradendron rubrum (L.)Griseb.
Common Name:MAHOGANY MISTLETOE
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SANTALALES
FamilyVISCACEAE
Genus Phoradendron
Species Phoradendron rubrum (L.)Griseb. - MAHOGANY MISTLETOE

Citation

Citation PHORADENDRON RUBRUM (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 314. 1860.
Basionym: Viscum rubrum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: BAHAMAS (mis-cited as "Carolina"): Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: pl. 81. 1743). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viscum rubrum Viscum rubrum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1023. 1753. TYPE: BAHAMAS (mis-cited as "Carolina"): Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: pl. 81. 1743). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.
Phoradendron spathulifolium Phoradendron spathulifolium (Grisebach) Krug & Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 24: 41. 1897.BASIONYM: Phoradendron tetrastachyum Grisebach, var. spathulifolium Grisebach 1866. 
Phoradendron tetrastachyum var. spathulifolium Phoradendron tetrastachyum Grisebach, var. spathulifolium Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 120. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: San Juan de Buenavista, s.d., Wright 1300b (holotype: GOET?; isotypes: F, GH, K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 May 1976 G. N. Avery 1243
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Feb 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 11 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2288
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: