Cyperus pedunculatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus pedunculatus (R.Br.)J.Kern
Common Name:BEACHSTAR
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus pedunculatus (R.Br.)J.Kern - BEACHSTAR

Citation

Citation CYPERUS PEDUNCULATUS (R. Brown) J. Kern, Acta Bot. Neerl. 7: 798. 1958.
Basionym: Remirea pedunculata R. Brown 1810.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus capitatus Cyperus capitatus (Steudel) Naves, in Naves & Fernandez-Villar, Fl. Filip., ed. 3. 4(22A-23A): 306. 1882, non Burman f. 1768, nec Vandelli 1771, nec Retzius 1786, nec Poiret 1806.BASIONYM: Mariscus capitatus Steudel 1854. 
Duval-Jouvea maritima Duval-Jouvea maritima (Aublet) Palla, Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Math.- Naturwiss. Kl. 89: 500. 1913.BASIONYM: Remirea maritima Aublet 1775. 
Mariscus pedunculatus Mariscus pedunculatus (R. Brown) T. Koyama, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem., ser. 3. 30: 159. 1977.BASIONYM: Remirea pedunculata R. Brown 1810. 
Remirea maritima Remirea maritima Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 45, t. 16. 1775. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA:
Remirea maritima var. pedunculata Remirea maritima Aublet, var. pedunculata (R. Brown) Bentham, Fl. Austral. 7: 347. 1878.BASIONYM: Remirea pedunculata R. Brown 1810. 
Remirea pedunculata Remirea pedunculata R. Brown, Prodr. 236. 1810.  
Cyperus kegelianus Cyperus kegelianus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 29. 1854. TYPE: GUATEMALA
Lipocarpha foliosa Lipocarpha foliosa Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 332. 1856. TYPE: INDONESIA: Sumatra: Without data, Junghuhn s.n. (holotype: L).
Mariscus capitatus Mariscus capitatus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 60. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Mariscus pungens Mariscus pungens Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 60. 1854. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon:
Remirea distichophylla Remirea distichophylla Boeckeler, Flora 41: 410. 1858.  
Remirea rigidissima Remirea rigidissima Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 317. 1855. TYPE: MALAYSIA: Malacca,
Remirea wightiana Remirea wightiana Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Contr. Bot. Ind. 92. 1834. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 27 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4821
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Oct 1988 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Oct 1971 G. N. Avery 1054
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Sep 1959 unknown GS-158
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25429
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Sep 1980 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2016 D. Spence s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: