Eragrostis virginica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis virginica (Zuccagni)Steud.
Common Name:COASTAL LOVEGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis virginica (Zuccagni)Steud. - COASTAL LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS VIRGINICA (Zuccagni) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 273. 1854.
Basionym: Poa virginica Zuccagni 1806.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FSU  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard PIHG  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis campestris Eragrostis campestris Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 2(1): 72. 1836.  
Eragrostis refracta Eragrostis refracta Lamson-Scribner, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 49. 1894.BASIONYM: Poa refracta Muhlenberg 1817, non Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816. 
Poa refracta Poa refracta Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 146. 1817, non Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Poa virginica Poa virginica Zuccagni, Cent. Observ. Pl. 1806; in Roemer, Collectanea 1: 124. 1806.  
Eragrostis longeradiata Eragrostis longeradiata Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 272. 1854. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (holotype: P?).