Habenaria quinqueseta

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Habenaria quinqueseta (Michx.)Eaton
Common Name:LONGHORN FALSE REINORCHID; MICHAUX'S ORCHID
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Habenaria
Species Habenaria quinqueseta (Michx.)Eaton - LONGHORN FALSE REINORCHID; MICHAUX'S ORCHID

Citation

Citation HABENARIA QUINQUESETA (Michaux) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 235. 1829.
Basionym: Orchis quinqueseta Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FTG  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Habenaria habenaria Habenaria habenaria (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 316, 1329. 1903, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Orchis habenaria Linnaeus 1759. 
Habenaria macroceras Habenaria macroceras Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 692. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Habenaria macroceratitis Willdenow 1805; Orchis habenaria Linnaeus 1759. 
Habenaria macroceratitis Habenaria macroceratitis Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 44. 1805.BASIONYM: Orchis habenaria Linnaeus 1759. 
Habenaria michauxii Habenaria michauxii Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 189. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Orchis quinqueseta Michaux 1803. 
Habenaria quinqueseta var. macroceratitis Habenaria quinqueseta (Michaux) Eaton, var. macroceratitis (Willdenow) Luer, Native Orchids Florida 158. 1972.BASIONYM: Habenaria macroceratitis Willdenow 1805; Orchis habenaria Linnaeus 1759. 
Habenaria simpsonii Habenaria simpsonii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 315, 1329. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, 23 Aug 1890, Simpson s.n. (holotype: NY).
Mesicera michauxii Mesicera michauxii Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 39. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Habenaria michauxii Nuttall 1818, nom. illegit.; Orchis quinqueseta Michaux 1803. 
Nemuranthes habenaria Nemuranthes habenaria (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 62. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Orchis habenaria Linnaeus 1759. 
Orchis habenaria Orchis habenaria Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1242. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1054.14). Lectotypified by Cribb, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 45: 48. 1999.
Orchis michauxii Orchis michauxii A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 328. 1871, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Habenaria michauxii Nuttall 1818, nom. illegit.; Orchis quinqueseta Michaux 1803. 
Orchis quinqueseta Orchis quinqueseta Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 155. 1803.  
Platanthera michauxii Platanthera michauxii A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 685. 1861, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Habenaria michauxii Nuttall 1818, nom. illegit.; Orchis quinqueseta Michaux 1803.