Forestiera segregata

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Forestiera segregata (Jacq.)Krug & Urb.
Common Name:FLORIDA SWAMPPRIVET
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Forestiera
Species Forestiera segregata (Jacq.)Krug & Urb. - FLORIDA SWAMPPRIVET

Citation

Citation FORESTIERA SEGREGATA (Jacquin) Krug & Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 15: 339. 1892.
Basionym: Myrica segregata Jacquin 1789.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adelia globularis Adelia globularis Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 433. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: E of St. Augustine,
Adelia pinetorum Adelia pinetorum Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 433. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Homestead and Camp Jackson,
Adelia porulosa Adelia porulosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 224. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Adelia segregata Adelia segregata (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 410. 1891.BASIONYM: Myrica segregata Jacquin 1789. 
Borya porulosa Borya porulosa (Michaux) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 711. 1806.BASIONYM: Adelia porulosa Michaux 1803. 
Forestiera globularis Forestiera globularis (Small) Small, Shrubs Florida 107, 133. 1913.BASIONYM: Adelia globularis Small 1905. 
Forestiera jacquiniana Forestiera jacquiniana Didrichsen ex Schlechtendal, Linnaea 29: 737. 1858, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Myrica segregata Jacquin 1789. 
Forestiera pinetorum Forestiera pinetorum (Small) Small, Fl. Miami 143, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Adelia pinetorum Small 1905. 
Forestiera porulosa Forestiera porulosa (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 664. 1811.BASIONYM: Adelia porulosa Michaux 1803. 
Forestiera segregata subsp. pinetorum Forestiera segregata (Jacquin) Krug & Urban, subsp. pinetorum (Small) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 6. 1983.BASIONYM: Adelia pinetorum Small 1905. 
Forestiera segregata var. pinetorum Forestiera segregata (Jacquin) Krug & Urban, var. pinetorum (Small) M. C. Johnston, Southw. Naturalist 2: 143. 1957.BASIONYM: Adelia pinetorum Small 1905. 
Forestiera verrucosa Forestiera verrucosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 90. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Myrica segregata Myrica segregata Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 275. 1789 ("1788").  
Adelia cassinoides Adelia cassinoides (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 410. 1891.BASIONYM: Borya cassinoides Willdenow 1806. 
Borya cassinoides Borya cassinoides Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 711. 1806. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (holotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica pl. 36(3). 1756).
Forestiera cassinoides Forestiera cassinoides (Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 665. 1811.BASIONYM: Borya cassinoides Willdenow 1806. 
Forestiera segregata var. stenocarpa Forestiera segregata (Jacquin) Krug & Urban, var. stenocarpa Krug & Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 15: 340. 1892. TYPE: BAHAMAS: