Spigelia marilandica

Family:LOGANIACEAE
Species:Spigelia marilandica (L.)L.
Common Name:WOODLAND PINKROOT
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyLOGANIACEAE
Genus Spigelia
Species Spigelia marilandica (L.)L. - WOODLAND PINKROOT

Citation

Citation SPIGELIA MARILANDICA (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 734. 1767.
Basionym: Lonicera marilandica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: WIthout data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 230. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes UWFP  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lonicera marilandica Lonicera marilandica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 175. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: WIthout data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 230. 1987.
Spigelia lonicera Spigelia lonicera Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lonicera marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Spigelia oppositifolia Spigelia oppositifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 307. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lonicera marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54825
USA Florida Leon Co. 04 May 1957 R. Kral 4709
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 28 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53330
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19228
USA Florida Jackson Co. 06 May 2015 S. Myers 1731
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: