Chiococca alba

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Chiococca alba (L.)Hitchc.
Common Name:SNOWBERRY; MILKBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Chiococca
Species Chiococca alba (L.)Hitchc. - SNOWBERRY; MILKBERRY

Citation

Citation CHIOCOCCA ALBA (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 94. 1893.
Basionym: Lonicera alba Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chiococca alba subsp. parvifolia Chiococca alba (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, subsp. parvifolia (Wullschlagel ex Grisebach) Steyermark, Acta Bot. Venez. 6: 138. 1971.BASIONYM: Chiococca parvifolia Wullschlagel ex Grisebach 1861. 
Chiococca alba var. parvifolia Chiococca alba (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, var. parvifolia (Wullschlagel ex Grisebach) Urban, Symb. Antill. 8: 675. 1921.BASIONYM: Chiococca parvifolia Wullschlagel ex Grisebach 1861. 
Chiococca parvifolia Chiococca parvifolia Wullschlagel ex Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 337. 1861.  
Chiococca pinetorum Chiococca pinetorum Britton, in Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 171. 1906. TYPE: BAHAMAS: New Providence: Harold Road, 1904, Br4itton & Brace 430 (holotype: NY).
Chiococca racemosa Chiococca racemosa Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 917. 1759, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lonicera alba Linnaeus 1753. 
Chiococca racemosa var. floridana Chiococca racemosa Linnaeus, var. floridana de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 482. 1830. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Chiococca racemosa var. jacquiniana Chiococca racemosa Linnaeus, var. jacquiniana Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 337. 1861, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Chiococca racemosa Linnaeus 1759, nom. illegit.; Lonicera alba Linnaeus 1753. 
Lonicera alba Lonicera alba Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 175. 1753.  
Chiococca alba forma pilosa Chiococca alba (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, forma pilosa Steyermark, Acta Bot. Venez. 6: 141. 1971. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Lara: Cercanias de Barquisimeto, 1923, Saer 4 (holotype: VEN).
Chiococca alba var. micrantha Chiococca alba (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, var. micrantha (J. R. Johnston) Steyermark, Acta Bot. Venez. 6: 141. 1971.BASIONYM: Chiococca micrantha J. R. Johnston 1905. 
Chiococca brachiata Chiococca brachiata Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 67, pl. 219. 1799. TYPE: PERU:
Chiococca brachiata var. genuina Chiococca brachiata Ruiz López & Pavón, var. genuina Müller Argoviensis, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(5): 51. 1881, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Chiococca brachiata Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Chiococca macrocarpa Chiococca macrocarpa M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(1): 230. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO:
Chiococca micrantha Chiococca micrantha J. R. Johnston, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 40: 696. 1905. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Nueva Esparta: Isla Margarita, Cerro de San Juan, 27 Jul 1903, Johnston 115 (holotype: GH).
Chiococca petenensis Chiococca petenensis Lundell, Wrightia 5: 7. 1972. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: Dolores, on Santo Toribia trail, 7 Jun 1961, Contreras 2439 (holotype: LL).
Chiococca racemosa var. laxiflora Chiococca racemosa Linnaeus, var. laxiflora de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 482. 1830.  
Chiococca racemosa var. longifolia Chiococca racemosa Linnaeus, var. longifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 482. 1830. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Badier s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Chiococca racemosa var. scandens Chiococca racemosa Linnaeus, var. scandens de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 482. 1830.  
Chiococca vestita Chiococca vestita Lundell, Wrightia 5: 8. 1972. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: 2 km E of Poptun, 13 Jul 1959, Lundell 16425 (holotype: LL).
Chiococca vestita var. glaberrima Chiococca vestita Lundell, var. glaberrima Lundell, Wrightia 5: 9. 1972. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: 2 km E of Poptun, 13 Jul 1959, Lundell 16245A (holotype: LL).