Canella winterana

Family:CANELLACEAE
Species:Canella winterana (L.)Gaertn.
Common Name:PEPPER CINNAMON; CINNAMON BARK; WILD CINNAMON
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CANELLALES
FamilyCANELLACEAE
Genus Canella
Species Canella winterana (L.)Gaertn. - PEPPER CINNAMON; CINNAMON BARK; WILD CINNAMON

Citation

Citation CANELLA WINTERANA (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 373. 1788.
Basionym: Laurus winterana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Canella alba Canella alba Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 443. 1784, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Laurus winterana Linnaeus 1753. 
Laurus winterana Laurus winterana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 371. 1753.  
Winterana canella Winterana canella Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1045. 1759.BASIONYM: Laurus winterana Linnaeus 1753. 
Canella obtusifolia Canella obtusifolia Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 3. 1: 348. 1858. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Zulia: Maracaibo, s.d., Plee 720 (holotype: P).
Winterana obtusifolia Winterana obtusifolia (Miers) Warburg, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(6): 317. 1895.BASIONYM: Canella obtusifolia Miers 1858. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 90a
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28556
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4919
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1805
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 4071
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2791
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Sep 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 May 2001 K. A. Bradley 1312
USA Florida Monroe Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8508
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8251
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 19 Apr 1984 T. A. Zanoni 29625
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 26 Jul 2001 J. J. Pipoly 24238
St. Maarten 27 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7735
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3707
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1386
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 18 Apr 1984 T. A. Zanoni 29604
Montserrat St. George Par. 19 Mar 1979 R. A. Howard 19133
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1969 W. T. Gillis 8298 CULTIVATED. FG-60-87; West Indian shrub.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Mar 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9196 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1969 W. T. Gillis 8298 CULTIVATED. FG-6087; West Indian shrub.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1968 R. A. Howard 17127 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Feb 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Mar 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9196 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Mar 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9196 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Oct 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9412 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: