Sporobolus junceus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus junceus (P.Beauv.)Kunth
Common Name:PINEYWOODS DROPSEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus junceus (P.Beauv.)Kunth - PINEYWOODS DROPSEED

Citation

Citation SPOROBOLUS JUNCEUS (Palisot de Beauvois) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 68. 1829.
Basionym: Heleochloa juncea Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Agrostis juncea Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1783.
Type: TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis compressa Agrostis compressa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 258. 1810, non Willdenow 1790, nec (Swartz) Poiret 1810. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P?; isotype: P).
Agrostis juncea Agrostis juncea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 52. 1803, non Lamarck 1783. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Axonopus poiretii Axonopus poiretii Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 318. 1817.BASIONYM: Agrostis compressa Poiret 1810, non Willdenow 1790, nec (Swartz) Poiret 1810. 
Colpodium junceum Colpodium junceum (Palisot de Beauvois) Trinius, in Sprengel, Neue Entd. 2: 37. 1821.BASIONYM: Heleochloa juncea Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Agrostis juncea Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1783. 
Heleochloa juncea Heleochloa juncea Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 24, 147, 164. 1812.BASIONYM: Agrostis juncea Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1783. 
Sporobolus ejuncidus Sporobolus ejuncidus Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 106. 1901, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sporobolus junceus (Palisot de Beauvois) Kunth 1829; Heleochloa juncea Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Agrostis juncea Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1783. 
Sporobolus gracilis Sporobolus gracilis Merrill, Rhodora 4: 48. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vilfa subsetacea Trinius 1840; Vilfa gracilis Trinius 1840, non Trinius 1840. 
Sporobolus poiretii Sporobolus poiretii (Roemer & Schultes) Hitchcock, Bartonia 14: 32. 1932.BASIONYM: Axonopus poiretii Roemer & Schultes 1817; Agrostis compressa Poiret 1810, non Willdenow 1790, nec (Swartz) Poiret 1810. 
Vilfa gracilis Vilfa gracilis Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4(1): 74. 1840, non Trinius 1840. TYPE: Carolina,
Vilfa juncea Vilfa juncea (Palisot de Beauvois) Trinius, Gram. Unifl. Sesquifl. 157. 1824.BASIONYM: Heleochloa juncea Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Agrostis juncea Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1783. 
Vilfa subsetacea Vilfa subsetacea Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4(1): 133. 1840.BASIONYM: Vilfa gracilis Trinius 1840, non Trinius 1840. 
Aira triglumis Aira triglumis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 223. 1854, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vilfa vinzentii Steudel 1854. 
Vilfa fulvescens Vilfa fulvescens Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4(1): 76. 1840. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotype: LE(fragm)).
Vilfa schiedeana Vilfa schiedeana Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4(1): 73. 1840. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Beyrich [mis-cited as Schiede] s.n. (holotype: LE).
Vilfa vinzentii Vilfa vinzentii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 155. 1854. TYPE: TEXAS: Rusk Co.: