Exostema caribaeum

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Exostema caribaeum (Jacq.)Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:CARIBBEAN PRINCEWOOD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Exostema
Species Exostema caribaeum (Jacq.)Roem. & Schult. - CARIBBEAN PRINCEWOOD

Citation

Citation EXOSTEMA CARIBAEUM (Jacquin) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 18. 1819.
Basionym: Cinchona caribaea Jacquin 1760.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cinchona caribaea Cinchona caribaea Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 16. 1760.  
Cinchona caribbeana Cinchona caribbeana W. Wright, Philos. Trans. 67: 506. 1778, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cinchona caribaea Jacquin 1760. 
Cinchona herbacea Cinchona herbacea Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 2: 338. 1771, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cinchona caribaea Jacquin 1760. 
Cinchona jamaicensis Cinchona jamaicensis W. Wright, Philos. Trans. 67: 506. 1778, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cinchona caribaea Jacquin 1760. 
Cinchona myrtifolia Cinchona myrtifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 359. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cinchona caribaea Jacquin 1760. 
Exostema caribaeum var. pubescens Exostema caribaeum (Jacquin) Roemer & Schultes, var. pubescens Borhidi & O. Muñiz, Acta Bot. Acad. Sci. Hung. 18: 44. 1973. TYPE: CUBA:
Exostema caribaeum var. velutinum Exostema caribaeum (Jacquin) Roemer & Schultes, var. velutinum Urban, Symb. Antill. 8: 665. 1921. TYPE: HAITI:
Exostema longicuspe Exostema longicuspe Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Naturhist. Foren. Kjøbenhavn 1852: 48. 1853. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Puntarenas: Isla San Lucas, Aug 1849, Oersted 11403 (holotype: C).
Exostema veraensis Exostema veraensis Kitanov, Fitologiya 11: 51. 1979. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 560
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9245
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2225
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Sep 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9736
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7982
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Oct 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9635
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15091
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 535
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Sep 2009 T. Kurian 1
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 20 May 1981 T. A. Zanoni 13486
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 11 Jun 1981 M. Mejía 14760
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9249
Bahamas Exuma Black Point Distr. 01 Jul 1995 E. Freid 95-182
Puerto Rico Guánica Mun. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9141
Puerto Rico Guánica Mun. 06 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8518
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jul 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island South Abaco Distr. 03 Aug 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2800
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 30 Nov 1982 T. A. Zanoni 24659
St. Martin 17 Dec 1964 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3217
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 16 Dec 1952 G. R. Proctor 7527
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: