Borrichia frutescens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Borrichia frutescens (L.)DC.
Common Name:BUSHY SEASIDE OXEYE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Borrichia
Species Borrichia frutescens (L.)DC. - BUSHY SEASIDE OXEYE

Citation

Citation BORRICHIA FRUTESCENS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 488. 1836.
Basionym: Buphthalmum frutescens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 242 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 355. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buphthalmum frutescens Buphthalmum frutescens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 903. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 242 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 355. 1998.
Diomedea bidentata Diomedea bidentata Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 13: 283. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Buphthalmum frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Borrichia frutescens var. angustifolia Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. angustifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 489. 1836. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, s.d., Berlandier 126 (holotype: G).
Buphthalmum incanum Buphthalmum incanum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: BAHAMAS: