Jacquemontia pentanthos

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Jacquemontia pentanthos (Jacq.)G.Don
Common Name:SKYBLUE CLUSTERVINE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Jacquemontia
Species Jacquemontia pentanthos (Jacq.)G.Don - SKYBLUE CLUSTERVINE

Citation

Citation JACQUEMONTIA PENTANTHOS (Jacquin) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 283. 1837.
Basionym: Convolvulus pentanthos Jacquin 1791.
Type: Without data, Herb. Jacquin s.n. (lectotype: W). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Taxon 19: 559. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus pentanthos Convolvulus pentanthos Jacquin, Collectanea 4: 210. 1791. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Jacquin s.n. (lectotype: W). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Taxon 19: 559. 1970.
Convolvulus umbellatus Convolvulus umbellatus Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Fl. Mexic. 35. 1893. TYPE: MEXICO:
Convolvulus violaceus Convolvulus violaceus Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 29. 1794. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, w.d., West s.n. (holotype: C?).
Jacquemontia violacea Jacquemontia violacea (Vahl) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 61. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus violaceus Vahl 1794. 
Jacquemontia violacea var. abbreviata Jacquemontia violacea (Vahl) Choisy, var. abbreviata Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 62. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus pentanthos Jacquin 1791. 
Jacquemontia violacea var. glabriuscula Jacquemontia violacea (Vahl) Choisy, var. glabriuscula Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 296. 1869, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Jacquemontia violacea (Vahl) Choisy, var. abbreviata Choisy 1837; Convolvulus pentanthos Jacquin 1791. 
Aniseia velloziana var. laxiflora Aniseia velloziana (Martius) Choisy, var. laxiflora Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 321. 1869.  
Convolvulus azureus Convolvulus azureus Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 554. 1792. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, LeBlond s.n. (holotype: P).
Convolvulus canescens Convolvulus canescens Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 99. 1819. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Convolvulus nummularius Convolvulus nummularius Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 2: 13. 1798, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Without data, von Rohr s.n. (holotype: C).
Ipomoea canescens Ipomoea canescens (Kunth) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 273. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus canescens Kunth 1819. 
Ipomoea violacea var. canescens Ipomoea violacea (Vahl) Choisy, var. canescens (Kunth) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 62. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus canescens Kunth 1819. 
Jacquemontia azurea Jacquemontia azurea (Desrousseaux) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 6: 467. 1834.BASIONYM: Convolvulus azureus Desrousseaux 1792. 
Jacquemontia azurea var. alba Jacquemontia azurea (Desrousseaux) Choisy, var. alba Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 172. 1854. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, Seemann 487 (holotype: K).
Jacquemontia canescens Jacquemontia canescens (Kunth) Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 226. 1846.BASIONYM: Convolvulus canescens Kunth 1819. 
Jacquemontia elongata Jacquemontia elongata Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 53: 470. 1926. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Manzanilla, 9 Mar 1921, Britton & Britton 2191 (holotype: NY).
Jacquemontia houseana Jacquemontia houseana Standley, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 140. 1932. TYPE: BELIZE: Cayo Distr.: El Cayo, s.d., Bartlett 12928 (holotype: F).
Jacquemontia violacea var. guatemalensis Jacquemontia violacea (Vahl) Choisy, var. guatemalensis Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 296. 1869. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Without data, Friedrichsthal 1 (holotype: W).
Jacquemontia violacea var. rotundifolia Jacquemontia violacea (Vahl) Choisy, var. rotundifolia Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 62. 1837.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9740 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 856
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jan 1963 D. B. Ward 3298
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jan 1963 D. A. Ward 3298 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 523
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Apr 1964 D. B. Ward 3957
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9431
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2445
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7990
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1099
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jan 1961 R. R. Smith 18
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30657
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7060
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27889
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9740 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27876
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27941
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Apr 1963 L. J. Brass 33037
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Mar 1979 D. LeDoux 2455
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Jan 2014 J. N. Burch 2773
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Mar 2003 J. N. Burch 2632
USA Florida Collier Co. Sep 1987 J. N. Burch 220
Puerto Rico San Germán Mun. 27 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3459
Barbados St. Thomas Par. 19 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 25818
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9113
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9233
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 30 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9533
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island St. John Distr. 04 Jun 1985 P. Acevedo 862
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 09 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8476
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: