Arisaema dracontium

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Arisaema dracontium (L.)Schott
Common Name:GREENDRAGON
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Arisaema
Species Arisaema dracontium (L.)Schott - GREENDRAGON

Citation

Citation ARISAEMA DRACONTIUM (Linnaeus) Schott, in Schott & Endlicher, Melet. Bot. 17. 1832.
Basionym: Arum dracontium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (neotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 271(1). 1694). Neotypified by Reveal et al., Bartonia 56: 19. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arum dracontium Arum dracontium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 964. 1753. TYPE: Without data (neotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 271(1). 1694). Neotypified by Reveal et al., Bartonia 56: 19. 1990.
Arum exsertum Arum exsertum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 260. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arum dracontium Linnaeus 1753. 
Muricauda dracontium Muricauda dracontium (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 227, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Arum dracontium Linnaeus 1753. 
Arisaema boscii Arisaema boscii Blume, Rumphia 1: 104. 1835.  
Arisaema plukenetii Arisaema plukenetii Blume, Rumphia 1: 110. 1835.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19216
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9167
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5755
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Sep 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5420
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8980
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21343
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21419
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6498
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5638
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21407
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 May 1994 M. W. Kenton s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16473
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 May 2008 T. MacClendon 787
USA Florida Madison Co. 03 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16484
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53194
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 Mar 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1649
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Apr 1975 A.G. Shuey M1417
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14361
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26423A
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Oct 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-149
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 130
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Aug 1981 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9847
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10372
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5307
USA Alabama Monroe Co. 15 Apr 1980 L. J. Davenport 1767
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 21 Apr 1976 C. L. Hebert 270
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 10 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2990
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6708
USA Mississippi Grenada co. 11 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6808
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6699
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 24 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7973
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7068
USA Arkansas Washington Co. 05 May 1925 J. K. Small 12289
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 May 1956 R. C. Bell 2876
USA Mississippi Panola Co. 21 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3636
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 2016 M. M. James s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24878
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Apr 2017 J. Lemmons 6
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: